- Revenue 2024
- $14,327,982
- Expenses 2024
- $12,967,880
Program services were 77.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S200
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 236 WALNUT AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
LAKE ERIE FOUNDATION
EIN 81-3042803
-
LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION
EIN 20-4072755
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, RECREATIONAL, AND MUNICIPAL SERVICES.
-
PROVIDES RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS UPON THE PLAN OR SYSTEM KNOWN AS THE CHAUTAUQUA PLAN TO LAKESIDE RESIDENTS AND GUESTS; A CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HISTORICALLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.
Expenses $10,015,223 · Revenue $10,784,878
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Maryann KelmerMARYANN KELMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jane MarxJANE MARX
BOARD CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Cindy MahlCINDY MAHL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Larry KisabethLARRY KISABETH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jack AllenJACK ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Catherine EdwardsCATHERINE EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Steven BrunotSTEVEN BRUNOT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Karen GrahamKAREN GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim HackbarthJIM HACKBARTH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Robert HuntingtonROBERT HUNTINGTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Scott LowSCOTT LOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rachel MillerRACHEL MILLER
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Greg MooreGREG MOORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Gwen NicholsGWEN NICHOLS
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Michael PetersonMICHAEL PETERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Doug AdamsDOUG ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Elizabeth ErwinELIZABETH ERWIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Paul HubbardPAUL HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kay PanovecKAY PANOVEC
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Charles AllenCHARLES ALLEN
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $216,337
- From this org
- $200,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,337
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $337
- Filer's total
- $216,337
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $14,327,982
- Expenses
- $12,967,880
- Contributions
- $1,929,446
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $14,659,904
- Expenses
- $13,096,021
- Contributions
- $3,021,968
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $14,876,431
- Expenses
- $12,397,395
- Contributions
- $4,230,857
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,817,559
- Expenses
- $9,825,635
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,109,048
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,409,090
- Expenses
- $8,111,554
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,007,265
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,907,299
- Expenses
- $10,711,599
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,645,797
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,480,326
- Expenses
- $9,810,449
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,399,285
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,020,320
- Expenses
- $9,296,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,849,875
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,020,320
- Expenses
- $9,296,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,849,875
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION
$385,832
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION
$369,288
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$170,000
2022 URBAN AFFAIRS
-
2024 RETREAT CENTERS AND CAMPS
-
2023 GROWTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$80,400
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$68,600
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$35,100
2024 NEIGHBORHOOD
-
2022 GROWTH
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · OH
Declared as related by
-
LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
LAKESIDE CHAUTAUQUA REALTY LLC
REAL ESTATE · OH · income $1,303,828 · assets $831,950
-
MEMORIAL GARDEN AT CHAUTAUQUA LLC
CEMETERY · OH · income $37,527 · assets $503,174
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.