- Revenue 2024
- $12,412,611
- Expenses 2024
- $15,049,138
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- O42
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4930 CORNELL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GIRL SCOUTING BUILDS GIRLS OF COURAGE, CONFIDENCE, AND CHARACTER, WHO MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE.
-
GIRL SCOUTS OF WESTERN OHIO, IN AN INCLUSIVE, GIRL-DRIVEN ENVIRONMENT, HELPS PREPARE APPROXIMATELY 25,000 GIRL MEMBERS FOR LIVING TODAY, AS WELL AS FOR LIVING RESPONSIBLE ADULT LIVES THROUGH THE GIRL SCOUT PROGRAM, WHICH INCLUDES TROOP ACTIVITIES, PROGRAM OPPORTUNITIES, SUMMER CAMP, AND GIRL SCOUTS IN THE SCHOOL DAY. THE GIRL SCOUT COOKIE PROGRAM IS MUCH MORE THAN SELLING COOKIES. GIRLS LEARN FIVE VALUABLE SKILLS: 1) GOAL SETTING, 2) DECISION MAKING, 3) MONEY MANAGEMENT, 4) PEOPLE SKILLS, AND 5) BUSINESS ETHICS-ASPECTS ESSENTIAL TO LEADERSHIP, SUCCESS, AND LIFE. WHEN A GIRL SCOUT SELLS COOKIES, SHE'S BUILDING A LIFETIME OF SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE. EIGHTY PERCENT OF ALL FEMALE BUSINESS OWNERS PARTICIPATED IN THE GIRL SCOUT COOKIE PROGRAM. GIRL SCOUTS SELLING GIRL SCOUT COOKIES SET THEIR OWN MONEY-EARNING GOALS FOR THE SEASON, WHETHER IT'S GOING ON A DESTINATION, GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY, OR PARTICIPATING IN ANOTHER EXCITING ADVENTURE. THE GIRL SCOUT COOKIE PROGRAM IS A GIRL-LED ACTIVITY, WITH PARENTAL SUPERVISION AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT. GIRL SCOUTS OF WESTERN OHIO WILL HELP PREPARE ONE OUT OF SIX GIRLS IN THE OHIO REGION FOR LIVING IN TODAY'S WORLD THROUGH RECRUITMENT, SCREENING, TRAINING AND SUPPORT OF A DIVERSE CORE OF APPROXIMATELY 12,000 VOLUNTEERS, WHO WILL SUPPORT GIRLS THROUGH THE DELIVERY OF THE GIRL SCOUT PROGRAM.
Expenses $12,328,544 · Grants $446,318 · Revenue $9,837,055
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cassie BarlowCASSIE BARLOW
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jenny MichaelJENNY MICHAEL
1ST VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimber FenderKIMBER FENDER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monique SewellMONIQUE SEWELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pam ViscionePAM VISCIONE
2ND VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy WalterAMY WALTER
BOARD MEMBER - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carole WilliamsCAROLE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine CastellanoCHRISTINE CASTELLANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deirda YocumDEIRDA YOCUM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamie LanhamJAMIE LANHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maggie WehageMAGGIE WEHAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria Arcocha WhiteMARIA ARCOCHA WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marisa O'NeillMARISA O'NEILL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle FurlongMICHELLE FURLONG
BOARD MEMBER - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rhonda ReaghRHONDA REAGH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shannon HerouxSHANNON HEROUX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheri BogardusSHERI BOGARDUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie KeinathSTEPHANIE KEINATH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teanya Norwood-EkwennaTEANYA NORWOOD-EKWENNA
BOARD MEMBER - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theresa HirschauerTHERESA HIRSCHAUER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aimee SprolesAIMEE SPROLES
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $252,942
- From this org
- $244,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,010
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,659
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $273
- Deferred
- $7,938
- Nontaxable benefits
- $72
- Filer's total
- $252,942
-
R Patrick PolleyR PATRICK POLLEY
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $107,995
- From this org
- $98,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,425
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Susan OsbornSUSAN OSBORN
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $184,744
- From this org
- $166,916
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,828
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,223
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,693
- Deferred
- $4,807
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,021
- Filer's total
- $184,744
-
Erin HorsleyERIN HORSLEY
SR DIRECTOR MEMBERSHIP SUPPORT
- Total calculated
- $126,539
- From this org
- $112,495
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,044
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,412,611
- Expenses
- $15,049,138
- Contributions
- $1,165,831
- Grants paid
- $446,318
-
2023
- Revenue
- $14,982,361
- Expenses
- $15,834,526
- Contributions
- $1,347,162
- Grants paid
- $381,447
-
2022
- Revenue
- $16,236,308
- Expenses
- $15,542,016
- Contributions
- $2,149,754
- Grants paid
- $408,364
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,275,546
- Expenses
- $14,741,508
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,553,607
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,487,448
- Expenses
- $13,814,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,933,721
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,448,280
- Expenses
- $14,178,340
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,476,631
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,407,983
- Expenses
- $14,891,079
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,568,305
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,060,476
- Expenses
- $14,390,129
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,010,740
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI
$256,812
2022 Program Operating Cost
-
$150,000
2022 Empower Her: The Campaign to Transform our Camps and our Girls
-
2023 PROGRAM FULFILLMENT
-
$81,000
2023 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
$55,926
2023 GIRL SCOUTS FOR EVERY GIRL; GIRL SCOUTS DIRECT DELIVERY PROGRAM; GENERAL SUPPORT; ANNUAL GIFT
-
$32,377
2024 GIRL SCOUTS SUPPORT: CAMP LIBBEY ACCESS, ANNUAL GIFT, FINANCIAL AID & GENERAL OPERATIONS.
-
2022 PROGRAM FULFILLMENT
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER LIMA INC
$26,500
2022 GIRL SCOUT LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE
-
$25,000
2022 OPERATING
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI
$22,584
2022 Donor Designated General
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.