Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OUR LADY OF CALVARY ATHLETIC ASSOC

EIN 23-2581186 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$196,877
Expenses 2024
$185,834

Program services were 60.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 63135

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

YOUTH TEAM SPORTS

  • BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL - PROVIDES RECREATIONAL, TRAVEL, ALL-STAR AND TOURNAMENT BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL EDUCATION AND PLAY FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN.

  • BASKETBALL - PROVIDES RECREATIONAL, TRAWVEL, ALL-STAR AND TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL EDUCATION AND PLAY FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN.

  • FOOTBALL - PROVIDES RECREATIONAL AND COMPETITIVE FOOTBALL FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN.

  • GRANT

    Expenses $111,569

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIAN BEARL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $196,877
    Expenses
    $185,834
    Contributions
    $75,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $125,405
    Expenses
    $111,589
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $23,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $111,293
    Expenses
    $124,504
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,653
    Expenses
    $97,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,314
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $117,450
    Expenses
    $124,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,923
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $159,027
    Expenses
    $3,460
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,281
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $234,072
    Expenses
    $225,604
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,030
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $165,819
    Expenses
    $165,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $355,793
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $166,034
    Expenses
    $171,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $355,837
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $118,889
    Expenses
    $94,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $361,454
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $141,558
    Expenses
    $157,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $337,166
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,445
    Expenses
    $50,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $353,447
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $43,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $354,885

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.