Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUGH OBRIAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP

EIN 46-5257244 BELLEFONTAINE, OH

Revenue 2024
$54,118
Expenses 2024
$105,972

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O502
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 283

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HUGH OBRIAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP (EIN 95-6082886). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Youth Development

  • HOBY OH Leadership Seminar

    Grants $53,892

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessica Haushalter

    President /Signer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian Sheehan

    Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • John Laisure

    Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melissa Rotblatt

    Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alexa Haushalter

    Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Caroline Mangan

    Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Everett Weaver

    Non-Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Zachary Woods

    Non-Voting Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $54,118
    Expenses
    $105,972
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,692
    Expenses
    $64,641
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $32,985
    Expenses
    $46,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,116

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022

Tax period
1 July 2022 to 30 June 2023
Principal officer
Jessica Haushalter
Mailing address
PO Box 283Bellefontaine OH 43311
Website
http://hobyohiowest.org/

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.