Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEFFERSON HEALTH CORPORATION

EIN 23-2290323 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2023
$25,911,418
Expenses 2023
$26,820,394

Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E120
Classification
1000
Street
1101 MARKET STREET SUITE 2004

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 5949), covering 7 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES ARE TO SUPPORT THOSE SYSTEM ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR AFFILIATES THAT HAVE, AS ITS PRINCIPAL PURPOSE, THE PROVISION OF COMPASSIONATE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN ORDER TO ELEVATE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE PATIENTS IT SERVES IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY AND DELAWARE. THE SYSTEM SERVES THESE INDIVIDUALS AND OTHERS WITH HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES RANGING FROM COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE TO COMPLEX AND SPECIALIZED CARE REQUIRING ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY AND HIGHLY EXPERT STAFF. THE SYSTEM ENTHUSIASTICALLY EMBRACES ITS SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITY TO THE MOST VULNERABLE RESIDENTS IN ITS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THE SYSTEM CARES FOR AND TREATS ANY PERSON REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, OR THE ABILITY TO PAY. THE SYSTEM'S EDUCATIONAL COMMITMENT INCLUDES PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION TO THE COMMUNITY, AND TRAINING AND EDUCATING MEDICAL SCHOOL STUDENTS, GRADUATE AND PRACTICING PHYSICIA

Activities or mission (Part I)

SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE, AS ITS PRINCIPAL PURPOSE, THE PROVISION OF COMPASSIONATE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE IN ORDER TO ELEVATE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE PATIENTS IT SERVES.

  • THE ALBERT EINSTEIN HEALTHCARE NETWORK PARENT CORPORATION PROVIDES HEALTH EDUCATION; HEALTH PROMOTION AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES; CONDUCTS HEALTH SYSTEM WIDE PLANNING; ESTABLISHES OVERALL GOALS; AND OVERSEES FUND MANAGEMENT. THE ENTITY ALSO PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL SERVICES FOR WHICH ITS RELATED MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS PAY A MANAGEMENT FEE.

    Expenses $25,721,389 · Revenue $24,630,567

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LEWIS I GANTMAN ESQ

    CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GEOFFREY M DUFFINE ESQ

    VICE CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARINA KATS ESQ

    VICE CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CAROLE S BEN-MAIMON MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN BERK ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALBERTO ESQUENAZI MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • JOSHUA S GROSS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DIXIEANNE P JAMES

    TRUSTEE - PRES. CENTRAL REGION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • SUSAN KLINE KLEHR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALISON KORMAN FELDMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN P KORMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MATTHEW S LEVITTIES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROBERT J LIPSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LAWRENCE S REICHLIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RICHARD C SHEERR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN L SIVAK MD

    TRUSTEE - CMO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • RICHARD A WOLFSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CRISTINA G CAVALIERI ESQ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • JOHN P MORDACH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • BETH DUFFY

    PRESIDENT - EMCM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • ROHIT GULATI MD

    EVP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,911,418
    Expenses
    $26,820,394
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $43,228,113
    Expenses
    $51,119,705
    Contributions
    $75,000
    Grants paid
    $621

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $77,625,262
    Expenses
    $79,362,934
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,837,838
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,155,441
    Expenses
    $79,358,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,892,525
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $94,080,349
    Expenses
    $100,928,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,811,621
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $82,240,387
    Expenses
    $86,420,297
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,319,143
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,918,162
    Expenses
    $93,789,919
    Assets (EOY)
    $63,497,549
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $103,811,125
    Expenses
    $112,465,558
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,214,538
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $124,004,698
    Expenses
    $97,293,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,247,749
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $121,249,348
    Expenses
    $113,114,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,276,889
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $112,295,587
    Expenses
    $113,389,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,293,161

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP, SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.