- Revenue 2023
- $101,948
- Expenses 2023
- $99,107
Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1625 MILL PLAIN RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT INC (EIN 06-0662162). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
PARENTS, STAFF, AND TEACHER SUPPORT
-
THE RIVERFIELD PTA PROVIDED MONIES IN SUPPORT OF FIELD TRIPS, GRADE LEVEL PRORGRAMS, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES, AND OTHER ITEMS FOR THE STUDENTS, CLASSROOMS, AND GROUNDS.
Expenses $75,074 · Grants $75,074
-
THE RIVERFIELD PTA PROVIDED MONIES IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, AND EVENTS FOR THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY COMPRISED OF OVER 400 STUDENTS AND STAFF.
Expenses $19,266 · Grants $19,266
-
THE RIVERFIELD PTA PROVIDED MONIES IN SUPPORT OF SOCIAL EVENTS FOR BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS, MEMORIES AND INSPIRING LEARNING FOR THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY.
Expenses $1,150 · Grants $1,150
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATE STEINER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
GABRIELA CEVALLOS
PRESIDENT-EL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MARY ROSE DYMOND
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CHRISTINA AYESSEH
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEPHANIE DARR
CO-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SABRINA RYAN
CO-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE MCDANIEL
RECORDING SE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEX DOYLE
CO VP COMMUN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEVON TIANI
CO VP COMMUN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRISTINE EGAN
VP MEMBERSHI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZA TAVLARIDES
VP FUNDRAISI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENN BONGIOVANNI
VOLUNTEERCOO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDSAY HIGGINS
VOLUNTEERCOO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMIE BRADEN
BOE REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAUREN IMPROTA
SEPTA REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BROOKE DIBBLE
PTA COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $101,948
- Expenses
- $99,107
- Contributions
- $509
- Grants paid
- $95,490
-
2022
- Revenue
- $88,532
- Expenses
- $67,734
- Contributions
- $224
- Grants paid
- $64,894
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $57,936
- Expenses
- $35,782
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,048
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $31,379
- Expenses
- $31,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,894
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $58,435
- Expenses
- $65,384
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,400
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $61,369
- Expenses
- $85,025
- Assets (EOY)
- $58,349
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $81,396
- Expenses
- $62,463
- Assets (EOY)
- $82,005
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $64,594
- Expenses
- $70,434
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,072
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $75,804
- Expenses
- $51,971
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,912
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $72,518
- Expenses
- $59,376
- Assets (EOY)
- $45,079
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $51,394
- Expenses
- $51,745
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,980
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $60,027
- Expenses
- $51,760
- Assets (EOY)
- $32,331
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.