Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ADVENT CHRISTIAN VILLAGE INC

EIN 59-0751905 LIVE OAK, FL

Revenue 2024
$28,190,395
Expenses 2024
$28,327,186

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 4327

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF ADVENT CHRISTIAN VILLAGE IS TO EXPRESS CHRISTS LOVE BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE CARE AND QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES FOR SENIOR ADULTS, FAMILIES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, AND CHILDREN, IN A SECURE, SUPPORTIVE SETTING AND IN THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.

  • NURSING HOME, ASSISTED LIVING AND OTHER HEALTH SERVICES: ADVENT CHRISTIAN VILLAGE OPERATES A 161 BED MEDICAID/MEDICARE CERTIFIED NURSING HOME, A 40-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, A RURAL HEALTH CLINIC, A HOME HEALTH AGENCY, AND A WELLNESS CENTER. BENEVOLENT FUNDS ARE USED TO ASSURE THAT ALL PARTICIPANTS WILL HAVE THE LONG-TERM AND MEDICAL CARE NEEDED FOR IMPROVING OR SUSTAINING THEIR WELL-BEING. IT IS OUR GOAL THAT NO PARTICIPANT BE DENIED SERVICES OR BE DISCHARGED FROM PROGRAMS BECAUSE OF THE INABILITY TO PAY FOR THE COST OF CARE.

    Expenses $17,025,927 · Revenue $15,793,733

  • HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SENIORS: ADVENT CHRISTIAN VILLAGE PROVIDES AND MANAGES 435 RESIDENTIAL UNITS FOR SENIOR ADULTS. INCLUDED ARE 180 UNITS FOR EXTREMELY LOW, VERY LOW, AND LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. ANOTHER 125 UNITS ARE DESIGNATED AS AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR MODERATE INCOME SENIOR ADULTS. ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED THROUGH BENEVOLENT FUNDS DESIGNATED FOR CONGREGATE MEALS, HOME MAKER SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION, PERSONAL CARE, SERVICE COORDINATION, ACTIVITIES, ETC. SENIORS ALSO RECEIVE SUBSIDIES FOR ACTIVITY AND SERVICE FEES.

    Expenses $3,693,746 · Revenue $4,792,640

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $609,770 · Revenue $610,932

As filed on the 2024 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Craig Carter

    PRESCEO

    Total calculated
    $195,737
    From this org
    $162,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,978
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,759
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,978
    Filer's total
    $195,737
  • Keri Hilliard

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $146,798
    From this org
    $122,234
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,564
    Hours/week
    50
  • Michael Willis

    VPCEO

    Total calculated
    $136,859
    From this org
    $125,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,003
    Hours/week
    50
  • Arthur Edquid

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $136,261
    From this org
    $125,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,809
    Hours/week
    50
  • Rolly Chambers

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Ross

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry Bush

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Churchill

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Craft

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rev Dwight Dean

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Ford

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronnie Poole

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Fenlason

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Stone

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Thomas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cheryl White

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tobias Casey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edress Darsey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arthur Lawrence

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Woolfington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Hall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Nash

    EXOFFICIO MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Sherwood

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $28,190,395
    Expenses
    $28,327,186
    Contributions
    $4,871,772
    Grants paid
    $403,797
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,036,256
    Expenses
    $32,816,685
    Contributions
    $2,265,204
    Grants paid
    $412,391
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,012,005
    Expenses
    $27,605,599
    Contributions
    $2,327,019
    Grants paid
    $441,697

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,912,846
    Expenses
    $23,352,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,938,869
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,150,938
    Expenses
    $22,915,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,572,577
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,150,938
    Expenses
    $22,915,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,572,577
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,150,938
    Expenses
    $22,915,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,572,577
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,657,967
    Expenses
    $24,924,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,138,191
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,071,616
    Expenses
    $25,921,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,614,018
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,715,176
    Expenses
    $24,650,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,255,366
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,832,523
    Expenses
    $23,845,732
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,456,860
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,804,043
    Expenses
    $23,310,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,554,250
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,504,048
    Expenses
    $23,440,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,911,726

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • ACV COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC

    HOUSING AND MEDICAL SERVICES FOR SENIORS · FL · income $10,529,439 · assets $1,895,192

  • ACV ENDOWMENT LLC

    ENDOWMENT MANAGEMENT · FL · income $988,968 · assets $33,820,453

  • ACV HEALTH SERVICES LLC

    SKILLED NURSING · FL · income $14,638,546 · assets $3,796,379

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • DOWLING PARK VILLAGE SQUARE INC

    C Corp · REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT · FL · 100% owned · share of assets $349,110

  • RIVERWOODS HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION

    C Corp · HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION · FL

  • LAFAYETTE LIME ROCK

    C Corp · LIME ROCK MINE · FL · 50% owned

  • SOPHIE L BAUER TESTAMENTARY TRUST

    Trust · EDUCATION ASSISTANCE · FL

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.