Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AUNT SUSIES CANCER WELLNESS CENTER

EIN 45-5239456 CANTON, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$464,586
Expenses 2024
$148,473

Program services were 66.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E86
Classification
1000
Street
2813 WHIPPLE AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE CARE TO INDIVIDUALS DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER AND OFFER PRACTICAL SUPPORT TO THEIR CAREGIVERS AND FAMILIES, HELPING EASE THE WEIGHT OF DAY-TO-DAY RESPONSIBILITIES DURING TREATMENT. WE ENVISION A COMMUNITY WHERE NO ONE FACES CANCER ALONE WHERE DIGNITY, CARE, AND CONNECTION ARE RESTORED THROUGH COLLABORATIVE SUPPORT. BY WORKING HAND IN HAND WITH LOCAL AGENCIES, HOSPITALS, RETAILERS, AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, WE STRIVE TO CREATE A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT FOR HEALING AND HOPE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FREE SUPPORT SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY CANCER.

  • AUNT SUSIE'S CANCER WELLNESS CENTER PROVIDES FREE, COMPASSIONATE SUPPORT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS UNDERGOING CANCER TREATMENT IN STARK COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. RECOGNIZING THAT CANCER IMPACTS THE ENTIRE FAMILY, THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS PRACTICAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP MAINTAIN DAILY ROUTINES AND REDUCE STRESS DURING TREATMENT. SERVICES INCLUDE HELP WITH HOUSEHOLD RESPONSIBILITIES, EMOTIONAL COMPANIONSHIP, AND ACCESS TO A NETWORK OF VOLUNTEERS MANY OF WHOM ARE SURVIVORS THEMSELVES WHO WALK ALONGSIDE CLIENTS THROUGH THEIR JOURNEY. BY PARTNERING WITH LOCAL HOSPITALS, AGENCIES, AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, AUNT SUSIE'S ENSURES THAT NO ONE FACES CANCER ALONE AND THAT FAMILIES CAN FOCUS ON HEALING WITH DIGNITY AND CARE. THESE EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO FOOD GIFT CARDS, SMALL PURCHASES FOR MEDICINES OR PERSONAL NEEDS, HOUSEHOLD CLEANING AND TRANSPORTATION.

    Expenses $99,135

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dina Rooney MD

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Carmola

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Coughlin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Cwynar

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Ivers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Haines

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Hoerger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Audra Milbrandt

    TRUSTEE (LEFT APR 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Vojtek

    PRESIDENT & CEO (BEGAN AUG 2024)

    Total calculated
    $130,292
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $125,000
    Other
    $5,292
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related
  • Susan Longhauser-Aylward

    VICE PRESIDENT (BEGAN AUG 2024)

    Total calculated
    $108,218
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $104,000
    Other
    $4,218
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $464,586
    Expenses
    $148,473
    Contributions
    $399,378
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $153,682
    Expenses
    $127,992
    Contributions
    $107,049
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $172,367
    Expenses
    $114,297
    Contributions
    $145,778
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
Marlene Mason
Mailing address
PO Box 2167North Canton OH 44720

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.