- Revenue 2024
- $345,231
- Expenses 2024
- $178,795
Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C992
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1001 EAST MARKET ST STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of NATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS (EIN 04-3236982). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE GOAL OF THE STIGMA RELIEF FUND IS TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT WOMEN SEEKING THE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE THEY NEED AND TO PROTECT WOMEN'S ACCESS TO REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING ABORTION.
-
TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT WOMEN SEEKING THE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE THEY NEED AND TO PROTECT WOMEN'S ACCESS TO REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING ABORTION.
Expenses $175,034 · Grants $131,230
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARVA SADLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY HAGSTROM MILLER
PRESIDENT EM
- Total calculated
- $240,462
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $240,462
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $240,462 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $240,462 related
-
BEVERLY WHIPPLE
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARRIE TERRELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN MEHL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKALYA DAWSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SONJA MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $345,231
- Expenses
- $178,795
- Contributions
- $345,231
- Grants paid
- $131,230
-
2023
- Revenue
- $161,669
- Expenses
- $163,441
- Contributions
- $161,669
- Grants paid
- $155,022
-
2022
- Revenue
- $415,078
- Expenses
- $621,566
- Contributions
- $415,078
- Grants paid
- $583,103
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $549,133
- Expenses
- $310,648
- Assets (EOY)
- $296,357
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $27,792
- Expenses
- $29,817
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,139
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,153
- Expenses
- $73,522
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,668
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $401,288
- Expenses
- $439,514
- Assets (EOY)
- $196,477
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $401,288
- Expenses
- $439,514
- Assets (EOY)
- $196,477
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $680,773
- Expenses
- $648,009
- Assets (EOY)
- $148,252
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $946,637
- Expenses
- $939,224
- Assets (EOY)
- $179,753
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $160,932
- Expenses
- $381,468
- Assets (EOY)
- $79,401
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $395,775
- Expenses
- $98,515
- Assets (EOY)
- $299,118
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020
- Tax period
- 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021
- Principal officer
- AMY HAGSTROM MILLER
- Mailing address
- 1001 EAST MARKET STREET 200CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 22902
- Website
- WWW.ABORTIONFUNDS.ORG
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$438,662
2022 ABORTION
-
$126,230
2024 ABORTION
Grants received
-
WHOLE WOMANS ADVOCACY ALLIANCE
$566,366
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
WHOLE WOMANS ADVOCACY ALLIANCE
$118,507
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
WHOLE WOMANS ADVOCACY ALLIANCE
$91,430
2025 HEALTH CARE
-
WHOLE WOMANS ADVOCACY ALLIANCE
$83,615
2024 HEALTH CARE
-
2022 TO SUPPORT ABORTION ASSISTANCE
-
2023 TO SUPPORT REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH ACCESS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · TX
Declared as related by
-
WHOLE WOMANS ADVOCACY ALLIANCE
On its 2025 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return
-
HEALTHCARE · TX
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.