Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOTEL ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON D C INC INSURANCE FUND

EIN 53-0189654 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$1,786,685
Expenses 2024
$1,879,085

As filed

Subsection
09
Classification
1000
Street
1225 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 250

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 250). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ARRANGES GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS REQUIRED BY A UNION CONTRACT BETWEEN MEMBER HOTELS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS UNDER A HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN REQUIRED BY A UNION CONTRACT BETWEEN MEMBER HOTELS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES.

  • ARRANGES GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS REQUIRED BY A UNION CONTRACT BETWEEN MEMBER HOTELS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joel Manion

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Steve Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Solomon Keene

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $445,239
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $401,496
    Other
    $43,743
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $334,580 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $66,916 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,075 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,668 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $445,239 related
  • Beverly Wright

    SR VP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $241,872
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $224,162
    Other
    $17,710
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $204,912 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $19,250 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,208 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,502 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $241,872 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,786,685
    Expenses
    $1,879,085
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,583,582
    Expenses
    $1,561,943
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,383,708
    Expenses
    $1,429,483
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $845,343
    Expenses
    $1,972,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $762,695
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,485,208
    Expenses
    $1,857,513
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,838,135
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,195,079
    Expenses
    $2,016,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,168,055
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,255,316
    Expenses
    $2,001,334
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,105,977
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,213,809
    Expenses
    $1,971,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,997,512
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,099,490
    Expenses
    $1,800,205
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,171,894
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,910,380
    Expenses
    $1,750,093
    Assets (EOY)
    $975,084
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,861,631
    Expenses
    $1,651,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $823,626
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,624,880
    Assets (EOY)
    $628,999
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,613,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $451,932

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • CAPITAL HILTON

  • CONRAD HOTEL

  • COURTYARD WASHINGTON - CONVENTION CENTER

  • EMBASSY SUITES - CONV CENTER

  • HAY-ADAMS

  • HILTON WASHINGTON & TOWERS

  • HILTON WASHINGTON COURT ON CAPITAL HILL

  • HOTEL ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON DC

  • HOTEL WASHINGTON DC

  • HYATT REGENCY

  • JEFFERSON HOTEL

  • MARRIOTT MARQUIS HOTEL

  • MONACO HOTEL

  • OMNI SHOREHAM

  • PHOENIX PARK

  • RENAISSANCE MAYFLOWER

  • SALAMANDER HOTEL

  • ST REGIS HOTEL

  • WALDORF ASTORIA HOTEL

  • WHARF INTERCONTINENTAL

  • YOTEL WASHINGTON DC

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.