Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARY-MACGREGOR ROTARY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 80-0034324 CARY, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2024
$94,459
Expenses 2024
$62,601

Program services were 99.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 452

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • COMMUNITY SERVICES

    Expenses $42,390 · Grants $42,390

  • VOCATIONAL SERVICES

  • INTERNATIONAL SERVICES

    Expenses $20,031 · Grants $20,031

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Wooten

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carol Allen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Pam Seagroves

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Warren Young

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $94,459
    Expenses
    $62,601
    Contributions
    $17,065
    Grants paid
    $62,421
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $71,018
    Expenses
    $42,375
    Contributions
    $6,350
    Grants paid
    $42,045
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,089
    Expenses
    $42,656
    Contributions
    $8,268
    Grants paid
    $42,511

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,956
    Expenses
    $52,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,836
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,523
    Expenses
    $13,570
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,688
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,629
    Expenses
    $65,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,735
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,820
    Expenses
    $85,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,288
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,320
    Expenses
    $49,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,246
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,320
    Expenses
    $49,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,246
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,127
    Expenses
    $38,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,338

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2014

Tax period
1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015
Principal officer
Victoria Kelly
Mailing address
PO Box 452Cary NC 275120452
Website
CaryMacGregorRotary.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2023 Grants are provided by the Foundation to the Cary MacGregor Rotary Foundation (CMRF), so that the CMRF Board can identify community needs, accept and evaluate grant applicants and then provide grants to primarily local charities.

  • 2024 The Triangle Oktoberfest Rotary Foundation provided a grant to Cary MacGregor Rotary Foundation (CMRF), so that the CMRF Board can identify community needs, accept and evaluate grant applicants and then provide grants to primarily local charities.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.