- Revenue 2024
- $147,853
- Expenses 2024
- $232,648
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 7131 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Washington Multicultural Services Link Supports African Diaspora families and African American individuals with disabilities especially those with healthcare needs
-
Washington Multicultural Services Links WMSL mission is toempower and ensure the quality of support services to Africans.Diaspora and African American families especially individuals withdisabilities and healthcare needs.... Our priorities are: To promote UNITY among Black people with disabilities ourFamilies and our communities to advance EQUITY within theDisability movement and our communities and to fosterOPPORTUNITY for Black people with disabilities. Promoting access to education training health andemployment as well as lifelong support in the community. Advocating for individuals with disabilities to have access toand participate in inclusion in their community. We believe that by working in partnership and collaboration thereThere can be a greater impact through the pooling of skills and resources.and knowledge and sharing of learning. We achieved all our targets for engaging parents with special concern and special needs children and connected to early intervention services
-
Black family Engagement on disability services. We are able to engage 21 individuals with disabilities and their families each month since May 2021. We increase their access to care and services to all areas of South King county.
-
Somali Parent Support Group is a monthly support group where 56 parents receive educational services and resources. We provided space for them to have peer-to-peer conversation disability services their self-advocacy. there was great effort at ensuring engagement through multiple area such as in person workshops direct contacts and referrals.
-
Capacity Building--this is our staff professional development and office space and office set up and automation. We also supported other program such as Open Door for multicultural families
-
We are exploring other areas of services based on our needs assessment in the community and currently in the progress of applying for breaking school to prison pipeline grants to support school going children.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Hodan Farah Mohamed
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Hamza Mohamed
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Cecilia Kirigo
Board VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Aisha Ahmed
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $147,853
- Expenses
- $232,648
- Contributions
- $147,853
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $288,509
- Expenses
- $295,272
- Contributions
- $288,509
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $139,913
- Expenses
- $135,577
- Contributions
- $139,913
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $124,400
- Expenses
- $58,795
- Assets (EOY)
- $85,588
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,525
- Expenses
- $542
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$225,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 TO SUPPORT CAPACITY BUILDING NEEDS
-
$10,000
2023 DATA JUSTICE GRANT
-
$10,000
2023 EARLY LEARNING ACTIVITY GRANT
-
$2,000
2022 IN RECOGNITION OF YOUR FUND FOR INCLUSIVE RECOVERY EFFORTS
-
$1,000
2022 TO SUPPORT LEARNING AND CAPACITY BUILDING
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.