Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANCHORAGE NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC

EIN 92-0082642 ANCHORAGE, AK

Largest nonprofits in Alaska

Revenue 2024
$16,193,081
Expenses 2024
$15,683,901

Program services were 91.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L25
Classification
1000
Street
2515 A ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Organization is dedicated to improving the quality of life for families and individuals by preserving homes, creating new housing opportunities and strengthening neighborhoods.

  • The Organization is dedicated to providing quality, safe and clean affordable apartments homes in convenient locations in Anchorage, Alaska.

    Expenses $11,367,433 · Revenue $11,297,842

  • The Organization believes that all residents should have opportunities for civic engagement, leadership development and connections to the wider community. It empowers people to make a positive difference in the neighborhoods and city.

    Expenses $2,484,327 · Revenue $3,906,955

  • The Organization offers home buyer education and an array of affordable loan programs designed to assist home buyers with purchasing a home. Products include down payment and closing cost assistance loan as well as first and second mortgages.

    Expenses $413,669 · Revenue $570,778

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jim MacKenzie

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $234,890
    From this org
    $209,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,898
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,992
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,548
    Filer's total
    $234,890
  • Tim Geraty

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $177,813
    From this org
    $154,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,060
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,753
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,416
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,644
    Filer's total
    $177,813
  • Erica Otten

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $149,770
    From this org
    $144,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,671
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lori Nealley

    Director of Affordable Housing

    Total calculated
    $144,469
    From this org
    $122,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,842
    Hours/week
    40
  • Doug Lamkin

    Director of Facilities

    Total calculated
    $126,974
    From this org
    $105,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,195
    Hours/week
    40
  • Richard Camilleri

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Blooflat

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Gee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Ellinwood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Taylor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Chamard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron OQuinnn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Wolf

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sheila Lomboy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deborah Bonito

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathleen Plunkett

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,193,081
    Expenses
    $15,683,901
    Contributions
    $3,972,843
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,802,727
    Expenses
    $15,125,409
    Contributions
    $4,085,324
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,020,339
    Expenses
    $15,428,194
    Contributions
    $4,707,514
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,413,614
    Expenses
    $13,534,589
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,434,759
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,283,529
    Expenses
    $14,190,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,192,217
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,465,750
    Expenses
    $13,762,952
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,808,485
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,940,886
    Expenses
    $13,452,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,987,914
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,629,373
    Expenses
    $14,330,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,904,919

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • Adelaide LLC

    Affordable housing · AK

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.