Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

USWA FlintGlass Industry Conference Lawrence Bankowski Scholarship Award

EIN 34-1804857 Pittsburgh, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2023
$0
Expenses 2023
$21,888

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
5 Gateway Center

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Witherell

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $21,888
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $21,800
  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$11,164
    Expenses
    $25,795
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $22,125

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $770
    Expenses
    $29,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,847
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $466
    Expenses
    $28,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,884
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $5,148
    Expenses
    $29,124
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,480
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $5,524
    Expenses
    $4,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,331
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $6,781
    Expenses
    $8,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,098
  • 2016 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $6,217
    Expenses
    $7,265
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,158
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $9,838
    Expenses
    $4,984
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,376
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $14,387
    Expenses
    $8,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,487
  • 2012 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,150
  • 2011 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,665
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,246

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Listed by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.