Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PTSA CONNECTICUT INC

EIN 06-0994085 FAIRFIELD, CT

Revenue 2024
$36,912
Expenses 2024
$29,214

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
60 THOMPSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT INC (EIN 06-0662162). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE PTA PROVIDES ENRICHMENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO STUDENTS, PARTENTS, AND FACULTY.

  • THE MCKINLEY SCHOOL PTA PROVIDED DIRECT CLASSROOM ASSISTANCE FOR VARIOUS MATERIALS AND ALSO PAID FOR THE SOCIAL WORKER AT THE SCHOOL.

    Expenses $16,725

  • PROVIDE STORYTELLERS, ARTISTS, ETC TO CHILD'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

    Expenses $467

  • PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR STUDENT'S FIELD TRIP ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $6,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KATIE ROMEO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELANIE ALFANO

    PRESIDNT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SOFIA LUCIANO

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMILY CRESCIONE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH CHATEL

    VP PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONNA ELLET

    VP PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISSY FERNANDEZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GLORIA DOMIZIANO

    VP FUN & FUNDRAISING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE HYCHKO

    VP FUN & FUNDRAISING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENN ARATA

    VP MEMBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE WALKER

    BOE REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA VENEMAN

    PTAC REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $36,912
    Expenses
    $29,214
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $63,175
    Expenses
    $31,812
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $46,785
    Expenses
    $8,668
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,634
    Expenses
    $12,941
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,689
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,600
    Expenses
    $14,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,543
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,026
    Expenses
    $29,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,656
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,090
    Expenses
    $32,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,826
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,157
    Expenses
    $47,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,178
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,230
    Expenses
    $52,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,386
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,091
    Expenses
    $38,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,860
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $48,697
    Expenses
    $42,524
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,119
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $45,074
    Expenses
    $30,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,946
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $46,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,725

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.