- Revenue 2024
- $5,965,929
- Expenses 2024
- $5,098,581
Program services were 59.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 800 TROY SCHENECTADY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE EDUCATION & LEARNING TRUST PROVIDES RESEARCH-BASED, INNOVATIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING. THE TRUST IS A UNION-LED PROVIDER OF PROFESSIONAL LEARNING WHICH OFFERS 1) INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT ARE AFFORDABLE, FLEXIBLE AND RESEARCH-BASED, 2) HIGHLY EFFECTIVE FACILITATORS, 3) COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS FOR LEARNING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE EDUCATION & LEARNING TRUST PROVIDES RESEARCH-BASED, INNOVATIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING.
-
DELIVERING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO EDUCATORS IN NEW YORK STATE WHICH FOCUS ON EFFECTIVE TEACHING IN THE CLASSROOM. THE ORGANIZATION ADVERTISES THROUGH THE "NYSUT UNITED" PUBLICATION OF NYSUT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO POSTS AN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE BROCHURE ON THEIR WEBSITE AND PROVIDES THE SAME BROCHURE TO TEACHER CENTERS AROUND THE STATE.
Expenses $3,026,824 · Revenue $5,881,187
-
SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND BOCES ARE REQUIRED TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW (APPR) ON TEACHERS AND PRINCIPALS, RESULTING IN A SINGLE COMPOSITE EFFECTIVENESS RATING. BEGINNING IN 2025-26 A NEW LAW TOOK EFFECT THAT SUBSTANTIALLY CHANGES THE APPR PROCESS. NYSUT ELT PROVIDES A PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON TRAINING EDUCATORS ON THE NECESSARY REQUIREMENTS OF THIS TEACHER EVALUATION PROCESS.
Revenue $1,200
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
J Philippe AbrahamJ PHILIPPE ABRAHAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $265,154
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $165,584
- Other
- $99,570
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $145,044 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $20,540 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,306 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $56,264 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $265,154 related
-
Ronald G GrossRONALD G GROSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $404,382
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $276,861
- Other
- $127,521
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $253,305 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $23,556 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $66,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $61,229 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $404,382 related
-
Jaime CiffoneJAIME CIFFONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $402,285
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $286,938
- Other
- $115,347
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $273,938 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $13,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $68,263 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,084 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $402,285 related
-
Melinda PersonMELINDA PERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $470,609
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $320,322
- Other
- $150,287
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $307,622 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $12,700 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $78,154 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $72,133 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $470,609 related
-
Peter ApplebeePETER APPLEBEE
DIR OF POLICY AND PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $328,427
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $214,961
- Other
- $113,466
- Hours/week
- 4
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $214,961 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $51,716 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $61,750 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $328,427 related
-
Carolyn L WilliamsCAROLYN L WILLIAMS
ASST IN RESEARCH/ED SVCS
- Total calculated
- $265,933
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $170,051
- Other
- $95,882
- Hours/week
- 9
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $144,172 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $25,879 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $48,702 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,180 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $265,933 related
-
Joan Rogers-HarringtonJOAN ROGERS-HARRINGTON
ASST IN RESEARCH/ED SVCS
- Total calculated
- $275,455
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $168,008
- Other
- $107,447
- Hours/week
- 4
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $168,008 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $40,545 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $66,902 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $275,455 related
-
Jaclyn FerrucciJACLYN FERRUCCI
DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $309,517
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $196,064
- Other
- $113,453
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $196,064 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $49,957 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $63,496 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $309,517 related
-
John C StromJOHN C STROM
ASST IN RESEARCH/ED SVCS
- Total calculated
- $274,456
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $172,195
- Other
- $102,261
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $172,195 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,334 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $60,927 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $274,456 related
-
Bernice RiveraBERNICE RIVERA
ASST IN RESEARCH/ED SVCS
- Total calculated
- $231,737
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,607
- Other
- $75,130
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $156,607 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,472 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,658 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $231,737 related
-
Jolene T DibrangoJOLENE T DIBRANGO
FORMER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $110,704
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $74,201
- Other
- $36,503
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $74,201 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,840 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,663 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $110,704 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,965,929
- Expenses
- $5,098,581
- Contributions
- $1,076,933
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,697,552
- Expenses
- $4,864,137
- Contributions
- $1,032,309
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,325,239
- Expenses
- $4,356,352
- Contributions
- $711,724
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,556,599
- Expenses
- $3,655,009
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,816,981
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,744,913
- Expenses
- $3,833,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,092,962
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,488,465
- Expenses
- $4,130,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,649,749
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,956,787
- Expenses
- $3,936,096
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,113,970
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,065,392
- Expenses
- $3,540,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,445,739
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,230,127
- Expenses
- $3,541,467
- Assets (EOY)
- $966,430
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,981,873
- Expenses
- $4,317,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $473,745
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,669,304
- Expenses
- $5,470,206
- Assets (EOY)
- $872,816
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,099,796
- Assets (EOY)
- $734,587
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,007,756
- Assets (EOY)
- $653,376
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2023
- Principal officer
-
Melanie KuhnMELANIE KUHN
- Mailing address
- 2350 STATE ROUTE 63WAYLAND NY 14572
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PRIVATE FOUNDATION · NY
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
NEW YORK STATE UNTIED TEACHERS MEMBER BENEFITS TRUST
501(C)(5) · BENEFIT PLAN · NY
-
501(C)(2) · BUILDING CORPORATION · NY
-
NYSUT DISASTER RELIEF AND SCHOLARSHIP TRUST
501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE DISASTER RELIEF AND SCHOLARSHIPS · NY
-
NYSUT EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT PLAN
501 (A) · NYSUT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND · NY
-
NYSUT RETIREE VEBA HEALTH FUND
501(C)(9) · BENEFIT PLAN · NY
-
501 (A) · NYSUT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND · NY
-
VOICE OF TEACHERS FOR EDUCATION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL COMMITTEE · NY
-
VOTECOPE (FEDERAL)
527 · POLITICAL COMMITTEE · NY
-
NYSUT MB CATASTROPHE MAJOR MEDICAL INSURANCE TRUST
501(C)(5) · PROVIDES MAJOR MEDICAL INSURANCE · NY
Declared as related by
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS
On its 2024 return
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS BUILDING CORP
On its 2024 return
-
NYSUT RETIREE VEBA HEALTH FUND
On its 2024 return
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS MEMBER BENEFITS TR
On its 2024 return
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS MEMBER BENEFITS CATASTROPHE MAJOR
On its 2024 return
-
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS DISASTER RELIEF & SCHOLARSHIP FUND
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
NYSUT MEMBER BENEFIT CORP
C · BENEFIT PROGRAMS FOR UNION MEMBERS · NY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.