Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 23-7156305 HARRISONBURG, VA

Revenue 2024
$37,668,356
Expenses 2024
$21,163,538

Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B820
Classification
2000
Street
1031 HARRISON ST MSC 8501

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The James Madison University Foundation provides prudent investment policy and stewardship to sustain and grow financial support for the University, while collaborating with the University to create innovative avenues of giving and to meet critical funding initiatives.

  • Scholarships & Fellowships - Includes expenditures for scholarships and fellowships in the form of grants to students, resulting from selection by donor-established criteria or by the James Madison University Foundation's board designation of unrestricted funds.

    Expenses $9,902,135 · Grants $9,824,947

  • Intercollegiate Athletics - Expenditures for intercollegiate sport programs that provide for JMU students' physical well-being and social and cultural development outside the context of the formal instruction program. It also includes expenditures related to the administration, operation, and promotion of intercollegiate athletics.

    Expenses $2,394,739 · Grants $1,780,934

  • Institutional Support - Includes expenditures for central and administrative-level activities concerned with management and long-range planning for the entire institution. It also includes expenditures for operations related to human resources, postal services, finance, resource planning, information technology, and for advancement to maintain relations with the community, alumni and other constituents and to conduct activities related to institution-wide development.

    Expenses $1,983,601 · Grants $1,202,420

  • Academic Support - Includes expenditures providing support services for programs of instruction, research, and public services.

    Expenses $1,329,123 · Grants $1,108,205

  • Operation & Maintenance of Plant - Includes expenditures for the operation and maintenance of James Madison University's physical plant. Current year expenditures include transfers to James Madison University of donor-designated funds related to a field hockey facility.

    Expenses $1,099,264 · Grants $460,312

  • Instruction - Includes expenditures for all activities that are part of JMU's instructional program.

    Expenses $919,340 · Grants $669,444

  • Public Service - Includes expenditures for activities established to provide non-instructional educational services beneficial to individuals and groups, internal and external to JMU.

    Expenses $216,145 · Grants $117,877

  • Student Support - Includes expenditures for student affairs and activities with the primary purpose of contributing to students' emotional and physical well-being and intellectual, cultural and social development outside the context of the formal instruction program.

    Expenses $142,920 · Grants $83,825

  • Research - Includes expenditures for activities specifically organized to produce educational research at JMU.

    Expenses $36,335 · Grants $22,799

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Warren K Coleman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $291,700
    From this org
    $252,761
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,939
    Hours/week
    45 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,997
    Bonus
    $13,500
    Other
    $6,264
    Deferred
    $20,039
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,900
    Filer's total
    $291,700
  • Cheryl L Lindsay

    Vice President/Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $181,178
    From this org
    $145,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,483
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,477
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $1,218
    Deferred
    $15,266
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,217
    Filer's total
    $181,178
  • Tammy KC Balser

    Secretary, Senior Acctg Manager - Operations

    Total calculated
    $134,869
    From this org
    $101,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,651
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • David S Kay

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Alouf

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • A Jerry Benson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jarl Bliss

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Darrel Branch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Linda W Cross

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joseph K Funkhouser II

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Enrico Gaglioti

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James E Hartman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Heather Hedrick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • F Claiborne Johnston III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nicholas L Langridge

    Trustee, Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ellen W Meyer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Towana H Moore

    Trustee, Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jon Offley

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Curtis Pulliam

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • J Barry Purcell III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Robin Reifsnider

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James L Riley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jennifer E Shirkey

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paul M Thompson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael S Walden

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $37,668,356
    Expenses
    $21,163,538
    Contributions
    $26,564,127
    Grants paid
    $15,279,644
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $48,716,381
    Expenses
    $21,309,809
    Contributions
    $22,834,461
    Grants paid
    $15,765,296
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,589,923
    Expenses
    $21,367,072
    Contributions
    $17,693,378
    Grants paid
    $17,238,512

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,424,979
    Expenses
    $13,507,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,939,528
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,646,493
    Expenses
    $17,555,695
    Assets (EOY)
    $232,657,669
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,508,438
    Expenses
    $15,831,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $191,139,680
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,523,250
    Expenses
    $14,433,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $175,868,373
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,474,643
    Expenses
    $15,189,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,276,054
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,286,333
    Expenses
    $10,147,423
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,357,564

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • JMUF Property Holdings LLC

    Real estate management · VA · income $11,033 · assets $41,705

  • JMU Foundation-3090 South Main Street LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $0 · assets $1,404,292

  • JMU Foundation-298 Port Republic Road LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $332,923 · assets $2,193,022

  • JMU Foundation-Sundry Properties LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $0 · assets $0

  • JMU Foundation-1031 Harrison Street LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $733,022 · assets $9,277,785

  • JMU Foundation-Oak Hill Drive LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $0 · assets $29,000

  • JMU Foundation- 1587 Hillcrest Dr LLC

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $17,600 · assets $836,204

  • JMUF - 396 South High Street

    Real estate holdings · VA · income $34,730 · assets $561,388

  • JMU Foundation-Virginia Avenue LLC

    Real Estate Holdings · VA · income $303,655 · assets $4,654,228

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.