Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROBERT C GEER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC

EIN 06-6071065 CANAAN, CT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Connecticut

Revenue 2024
$12,709,957
Expenses 2024
$12,395,789

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
99 S CANAAN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GEER IS A COMMUNITY OF HEALING PROFESSIONALS WHOSE PRINCIPAL MISSION IS TO CONSOLE, TREAT, STRENGTHEN, AND REFRESH THE BODIES, MINDS, AND SPIRITS OF THE ELDERLY AND DISABLED RESIDENTS OF THE TRI-STATE AREA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE SKILLED NURSING, THERAPY AND OTHER SERVICES AS PART OF GEER VILLAGE. (SEE SCHEDULE O)GEER VILLAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ENCOMPASSES 5 DIFFERENT 501 C3 ENTITIES. THE ROBERT C. GEER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. IS PART OF GEER VILLAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY AND ITS MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES ARE THE OPERATION OF A SKILLED NURSING CARE FACILITY, PHARMACY, AN OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL THERAPY OFFICE, ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, AND DIAL-A-RIDE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES.

  • THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY - GEER NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING, SPECIALIZED CARE FOR THOSE WITH SHORT TERM REHAB, LONG TERM CARE, MEMORY IMPAIRMENT, OR COMPASSIONATE END OF LIFE CARE.

    Expenses $9,536,864 · Grants $137 · Revenue $12,069,039

  • DIAL-A-RIDE TRANSPORATION PROVIDES COURTEOUS, CAREFUL TRANSPORTATION FOR YOUR NON-EMERGENCY MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS OR SHOPPING NEEDS. DIAL-A-RIDE IS A SERVICE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OVER THE AGE OF 60 AND/OR DISABLED AND FROM THE TOWNS OF CORNWALL, FALLS VILLAGE, NORTH CANAAN, SALISBURY AND SHARON. ON A LIMITED BASIS GEER CAN SERVE RESIDENTS FROM OUTSIDE THESE TOWNS A RURAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROGRAM.

    Expenses $512,735 · Revenue $38,634

  • OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL THERAPY - GEER'S OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL THERAPY IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND PROVIDES PHYSICAL THERAPY FOR A VARIETY OF INJURIES OR ILLNESSES. COMMON CONDITIONS SUCH AS HEADACHES, NECK AND LOW BACK PAIN, SHOULDER AND ELBOW TENDONITIS AND HIP AND KNEE, FOOT AND HEEL PAIN. THIS PROGRAM BEGAN TO WIND DOWN BEGINNING IN AUGUST OF 2022 AND THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR 2023. AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING THE OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL THERAPY PROGRAM REMAINED 80% WOUND DOWN FROM PRE-AUGUST 2022.

    Expenses $205,094 · Revenue $85,750

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lance Leifert

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Richard Solan

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Eileen Fox

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Samuel Herrick

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Cyd Emmons

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • Karin Robinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • D Shaun Powell

    CEO/CFO

    Total calculated
    $281,576
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,274
    Other
    $9,302
    Hours/week
    12 + 28 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $270,294 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,980 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,461 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,841 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $281,576 related
  • Christina Befanis

    PROGRAM MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $120,749
    From this org
    $104,056
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,693
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mary Bruey

    NURSE

    Total calculated
    $101,639
    From this org
    $101,639
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Pamela Kelley

    NURSE

    Total calculated
    $116,477
    From this org
    $116,477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cady Bloodgood

    DIRECTOR OF NURSING

    Total calculated
    $141,048
    From this org
    $139,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,600
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,709,957
    Expenses
    $12,395,789
    Contributions
    $484,246
    Grants paid
    $137
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,261,818
    Expenses
    $12,332,617
    Contributions
    $423,066
    Grants paid
    $100
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,905,638
    Expenses
    $15,047,891
    Contributions
    $1,286,833
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,992,693
    Expenses
    $14,455,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,244,965
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,503,322
    Expenses
    $14,332,447
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,977,787
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,736,329
    Expenses
    $14,635,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,082,690
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,595,207
    Expenses
    $15,493,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,623,613
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,063,565
    Expenses
    $15,200,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,677,404
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,213,862
    Expenses
    $15,633,292
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,803,893
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,255,728
    Expenses
    $15,012,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,349,600
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,125,617
    Expenses
    $13,957,431
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,110,952
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,948,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,706,840
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,681,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,626,646

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.