Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WHITE RIVER ELEC ASSOC INC

EIN 84-0372091 MEEKER, CO

Largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$49,358,826
Expenses 2024
$49,358,826

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 958

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Strives to Provide its Members/Consumers with safe, reliable and reasonable electric energy and other services at the most reasonable costs possible while remaining committed to customer and community service

  • White River Electric Association, Inc. is a rural electric distribution Cooperative serving parts of Rio Blanco, Moffat, and Garfield counties in Colorado.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alan J Michalewicz

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $572,786
    From this org
    $370,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $201,899
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,387
    Bonus
    $15,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $121,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $80,546
    Filer's total
    $572,786
  • Dale K Dunbar

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $449,036
    From this org
    $266,628
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $182,408
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,128
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $114,711
    Nontaxable benefits
    $67,697
    Filer's total
    $449,036
  • Christopher Reidinger

    Manager of Engineering

    Total calculated
    $267,003
    From this org
    $189,453
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,550
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,953
    Bonus
    $3,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,493
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,057
    Filer's total
    $267,003
  • Brett A Berthelson

    Manager of Operations

    Total calculated
    $266,023
    From this org
    $184,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,538
    Bonus
    $3,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $37,109
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,876
    Filer's total
    $266,023
  • James H Sheridan

    Manager of Accounting

    Total calculated
    $232,642
    From this org
    $165,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,137
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,005
    Bonus
    $3,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,033
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,104
    Filer's total
    $232,642
  • Jason F Kracht

    Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $224,333
    From this org
    $149,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,494
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,089
    Bonus
    $1,750
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,547
    Filer's total
    $224,333
  • Todd C Gerloff

    Project CoordField Rep

    Total calculated
    $209,043
    From this org
    $122,949
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,094
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,949
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $41,318
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,776
    Filer's total
    $209,043
  • Chris S Stanworth

    Working Foreman

    Total calculated
    $205,780
    From this org
    $146,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,240
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,005
    Bonus
    $1,535
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,418
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,822
    Filer's total
    $205,780
  • Mark A Rogers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $24,977
    From this org
    $24,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.3
  • Kelly G Sheridan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $24,827
    From this org
    $24,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.66
  • Shane P Phelan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,277
    From this org
    $22,277
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.88
  • Hal Pearce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,977
    From this org
    $21,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.82
  • Bryce Ducey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $18,227
    From this org
    $18,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.15
  • Brett Dearman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $18,227
    From this org
    $18,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.19
  • Ronald K Hilkey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $17,105
    From this org
    $17,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.6

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $49,358,826
    Expenses
    $49,358,826
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $22,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $51,176,786
    Expenses
    $50,157,306
    Contributions
    $19,480
    Grants paid
    $20,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,823,595
    Expenses
    $48,823,595
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $46,934,364
    Expenses
    $46,934,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,669,800
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,760,849
    Expenses
    $57,760,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,615,042
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,647,008
    Expenses
    $63,647,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,228,923
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $70,710,189
    Expenses
    $70,554,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,928,067
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,010,801
    Expenses
    $67,959,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,121,656
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,143,767
    Expenses
    $60,394,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,058,082
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $79,233,547
    Expenses
    $79,233,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,550,506
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $79,656,853
    Expenses
    $79,656,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,571,065
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $70,267,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,716,469
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $73,165,149
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,225,016

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • White River Energy Company

    C Corp · Propane · CO · 100% owned · share of income $188,132 · share of assets $2,031,947

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.