Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OREGON COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE INC

EIN 93-1310582 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2025
$8,850,976
Expenses 2025
$8,861,524

Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P60
Classification
1000
Street
3969 NE MLK JR BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE PROVIDES DONATED FURNITURE AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS TO NEIGHBORS SEEKING THE COMFORT AND DIGNITY OF A FURNISHED HOME WHILE OVERCOMING ADVERSITY.

  • IN 2025, COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE REDISTRIBUTED A TOTAL VALUE OF $2,909,805 IN ESSENTIAL HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS (MORE THAN 90,000 ITEMS, DIVERTING MORE THAN 1,300 TONS OF MATERIALS FROM LOCAL LANDFILLS) TO 3,405 HOUSEHOLDS COMPRISING 8,063 INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING 3,425 CHILDREN. AS THE REGIONS ONLY LARGE-SCALE FURNITURE BANK WITH THREE LOCATIONS, COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE HELPS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, POVERTY, AND OTHER LIFE TRANSITIONS TURN EMPTY HOUSES INTO SAFE, COMFORTABLE, AND FUNCTIONAL HOMES.

    Expenses $7,262,813 · Grants $2,909,805 · Revenue $1,746,404

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anna Kurnizki

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $158,005
    From this org
    $147,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,337
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,668
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,337
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $158,005
  • Tara Wanstall

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Julie Rocha

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lauren Russell

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Buck Carrell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Roz Babener

    Chair Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Paige Campbell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Walter Fuller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Evan Green

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Holroyd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Monique Kellerman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mark McMahon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lauren Tuckerbaum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $8,850,976
    Expenses
    $8,861,524
    Contributions
    $6,708,916
    Grants paid
    $2,909,805
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,900,551
    Expenses
    $6,362,794
    Contributions
    $5,227,745
    Grants paid
    $2,396,894
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,298,878
    Expenses
    $5,119,348
    Contributions
    $3,064,441
    Grants paid
    $2,113,671
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,666,843
    Expenses
    $3,222,100
    Contributions
    $2,266,042
    Grants paid
    $1,449,933

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,496,481
    Expenses
    $2,140,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,453,439
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,199,824
    Expenses
    $2,165,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,160,161
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,064,303
    Expenses
    $2,945,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,189,937
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,710,587
    Expenses
    $2,721,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,021,203
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,444,548
    Expenses
    $2,547,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,059,641
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,461,776
    Expenses
    $2,458,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,210,363

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.