Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BERKS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PROPERTIES II INC

EIN 43-1985063 READING, PA

Revenue 2024
$0
Expenses 2024
$78,550

Program services were 97.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
237 COURT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SUSAN N DENARO ESQ

    BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN K MURPHY

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCES A AITKEN

    TREASURER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY R WAGNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $78,550
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $76,750
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $37,050
    Expenses
    $1,423
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $633
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $14,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,685
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $50,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,962
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,204
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $8,875
    Expenses
    $33,032
    Assets (EOY)
    $207,236
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,975
    Expenses
    $596
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,245
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,754
    Expenses
    $6,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,205
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,772
    Expenses
    $7,996
    Assets (EOY)
    $330,463
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,614
    Expenses
    $35,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $418,534
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,543
    Expenses
    $36,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $450,370
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,832
    Expenses
    $168,109
    Assets (EOY)
    $476,271

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.