Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION

EIN 38-1211227 FLINT, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$228,318,921
Expenses 2024
$201,775,388

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T99
Classification
1000
Street
503 S SAGINAW ST STE 1200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • A Marshall Acuff Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lizabeth Ardisana

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frederick S Kirkpatrick

    TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tiffany W Lovett

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Webb F Martin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Olivia P Maynard

    TRUSTEE EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Butler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maryanne Mott

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Charlie Nelms

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William H Piper

    TRUSTEE EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marise M M Sheehan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremy R M Piper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Helen J Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr George E Ross

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jay C Flaherty

    VICE PRESIDENT & CIO (THRU 1/5/24)

    Total calculated
    $3,016,878
    Compensation
    $1,304,611
    Benefit plans
    $1,712,267
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Ridgway H White

    PRESIDENT, CEO & TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $903,277
    Compensation
    $760,000
    Benefit plans
    $143,277
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Michael L Wright

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $424,059
    Compensation
    $308,914
    Benefit plans
    $115,145
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Neal R Hegarty

    VICE PRESIDENT - PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $708,368
    Compensation
    $548,488
    Benefit plans
    $159,880
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Mary A Gailbreath

    VP - ADMINISTRATION & SECRETARY/TREASURER (THRU 6/28/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,069,777
    Compensation
    $406,655
    Benefit plans
    $663,122
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Kathryn A Thomas

    VICE PRESIDENT - COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $482,509
    Compensation
    $382,144
    Benefit plans
    $100,365
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Dr Srinivas B Mukkamala

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Johnson

    DIRECTOR OF GRANTS ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $241,483
    Compensation
    $200,000
    Benefit plans
    $41,483
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Kevin Perkins

    VP - ADMINISTRATION & SECRETARY/TREASURER (BEG 9/3/24)

    Total calculated
    $209,282
    Compensation
    $197,253
    Benefit plans
    $12,029
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Nancy Orr

    VICE PRESIDENT & CIO (BEG 1/6/24)

    Total calculated
    $946,222
    Compensation
    $900,000
    Benefit plans
    $46,222
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • John Morning

    TRUSTEE EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $228,318,921
    Expenses
    $201,775,388
    Contributions
    $52
    Grants paid
    $164,368,351
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $136,688,464
    Expenses
    $208,041,517
    Contributions
    $5,000
    Grants paid
    $173,381,154
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $109,597,876
    Expenses
    $221,687,834
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $182,358,453

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $478,093,509
    Expenses
    $189,094,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,373,593,004
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $248,723,144
    Expenses
    $164,259,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,940,484,030
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $259,645,439
    Expenses
    $165,185,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,194,986,402
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $231,585,025
    Expenses
    $162,586,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,005,302,218
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $200,245,872
    Expenses
    $157,633,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,098,258,647

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.