Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARANTHA MENNONITE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

EIN 23-1885206 WATSONTOWN, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$981,545
Expenses 2024
$878,404

Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B20Z
Classification
2000
Street
1485 PLOTTS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL HAS PURPOSED TO PARTNER WITH PARENTS AND THE BROADER COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY PROGRAM OF INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12. MARANATHAS COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF BASIC SKILLS HARMONIZES WITH ANABAPTIST THOUGHT AND THEOLOGY.

  • MARANATHA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL HAS PURPOSED TO PARTNER WITH PARENTS AND THE BROADER COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY PROGRAM OF INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12. MARANATHAS COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF BASIC SKILLS HARMONIZES WITH ANABAPTIST THOUGHT AND THEOLOGY. THE SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO BECOME DISCIPLES OF CHRIST, EQUIPPED TO SERVE IN THE HOME, CHURCH, AND BROADER COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $763,600 · Revenue $542,148

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gabriel Morley

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Reuben Petersheim

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $23,175
    From this org
    $23,175
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Austin Brubaker

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Howe

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Owen Burkholder

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Schmidt

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Weaver

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Croutch

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jared Mast

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Galen Weaver

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Seibel

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $981,545
    Expenses
    $878,404
    Contributions
    $239,130
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $860,103
    Expenses
    $765,704
    Contributions
    $97,829
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $780,054
    Expenses
    $693,167
    Contributions
    $143,777
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $843,384
    Expenses
    $656,899
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,331,919
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $822,780
    Expenses
    $592,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,246,881
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $568,874
    Expenses
    $536,596
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,164,187
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $517,603
    Expenses
    $563,239
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,151,945
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $630,960
    Expenses
    $601,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,213,201
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $566,804
    Expenses
    $540,826
    Assets (EOY)
    $918,756
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $403,496
    Expenses
    $417,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $625,512
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $397,209
    Expenses
    $389,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $601,794
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $364,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $591,305
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $399,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $479,442

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.