- Revenue 2024
- $327,195
- Expenses 2024
- $465,964
Program services were 47.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 20 HARRIS AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE COMFORT ITEMS AND PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT THE DREAMS OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS IN FOSTER CARE AND HOMELESS SHELTERS.
-
WE PROVIDED PROGRAMMING TO EMPOWER YOUTH TO SELF-COMFORT AND DISCOVER PATHWAYS TO THEIR DREAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE YOGA, JOURNALING, MEDITATION EXERCISES AND PILLOWCASE DECORATING. OUR NEWEST PROGRAM, THE HUMBLE DREAMS INITIATIVE, IS A COHORT FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS THAT FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND MENTORSHIP TO HELP THEM RECOGNIZE THEIR DREAMS AND BRING THEM TO FRUITION.
Expenses $223,069
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Nicole RussellNICOLE RUSSELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $104,800
- From this org
- $97,077
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,723
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kenneth HalpernKENNETH HALPERN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Judy YavitzJUDY YAVITZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven CarterSTEVEN CARTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yuliana BravoYULIANA BRAVO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eunice KindredEUNICE KINDRED
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ar BernardAR BERNARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie EvansJULIE EVANS
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joseph BelluckJOSEPH BELLUCK
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Susan KraizgrunSUSAN KRAIZGRUN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Bernadette CatalanaBERNADETTE CATALANA
VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angelica AlamANGELICA ALAM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason HumbleJASON HUMBLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $327,195
- Expenses
- $465,964
- Contributions
- $327,195
- Grants paid
- $11,255
-
2023
- Revenue
- $474,568
- Expenses
- $445,334
- Contributions
- $474,568
- Grants paid
- $26,750
-
2022
- Revenue
- $409,688
- Expenses
- $420,347
- Contributions
- $409,688
- Grants paid
- $36,900
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $345,624
- Expenses
- $350,280
- Assets (EOY)
- $273,870
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $377,164
- Expenses
- $240,918
- Assets (EOY)
- $270,713
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $152,509
- Expenses
- $121,325
- Assets (EOY)
- $120,855
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $140,031
- Expenses
- $123,622
- Assets (EOY)
- $87,216
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $86,820
- Expenses
- $78,607
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,807
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $57,205
- Expenses
- $37,110
- Assets (EOY)
- $62,594
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $34,899
- Expenses
- $36,990
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,670
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $48,086
- Expenses
- $24,426
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,761
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $24,295
- Expenses
- $12,168
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,101
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $2,456
- Expenses
- $1,482
- Assets (EOY)
- $974
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$50,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 General Nonprofit Support
-
$16,414
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$15,180
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$12,500
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$10,000
2023 EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT
-
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.