ASSOCIATION FOR THE PROMOTION OF POLITICAL ECONOMY AND THE LAW
EIN 82-1708691 BUFFALO, NY
- Revenue 2024
- $1,426
- Expenses 2024
- $27,131
Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 725 HERTEL AVENUE 526
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
WE AIM TO BRING TOGETHER ACADEMICS, POLICY PROFESSIONALS, AND ADVOCATES TO DEVELOP A LAW AND ECONOMICS CAPABLE OF RESPONDING TO THE URGENT CHALLENGES OF OUR TIME. OUR PROJECTS ENGAGE LAW WITH NEW REVIVED ECONOMICS THINKING FOCUSED ON HOW TO BETTER ADVANCE SHARED PROSPERITY, DEMOCRACY, SUSTAINABLITY, AND JUSTICE.
-
APPEAL continued a research project for the Economic Security Project on Anti-Monopoly and Regulation, producing five articles by leading scholars and a co-authored introduction for upcoming publication in the Journal of Law and Political Economy.
Expenses $17,500
-
APPEAL produced two workshops in a series on Heterodox Economics Meets Law and Political Economy, each attended by about 100 scholars and students in economics, law, and other disciplines. The March 2024 workshop, held in New York City and subtitled Power for a Just Transition, featured talks by 6 leading scholars and policy experts and research presentations by 11 graduate students and emerging scholars. The October 2024 workshop, held in New York City and subtitled Examining Liberal Authoritarianism, featured two scholars as keynote speakers, an audience discussion of readings, and research presentations by 21 graduate students and emerging scholars.
Expenses $5,366
-
APPEAL provided mentoring support to two emerging scholars designated as Fellows for 2024. As part of that support, APPEAL covered costs for one Fellow to present his research paper at an academic conference, and to get feedback leading to a published article.
Expenses $718
-
APPEAL continued its series for interested scholars, students, policy experts, and others to explore interdisciplinary readings on the legal underpinnings of capitalism. Readings addressed the history, theory, and varying perspectives on capitalism in a variety of topics, such as the antitrust, the future of work, tax discourse, and accounting history.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Martha McCluskeyMARTHA MCCLUSKEY
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Eric ScorsoneERIC SCORSONE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Zachary HaleZACHARY HALE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John HaskellJOHN HASKELL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jamee MoududJAMEE MOUDUD
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,426
- Expenses
- $27,131
- Contributions
- $1,426
- Grants paid
- $17,500
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,178
- Expenses
- $29,247
- Contributions
- $2,178
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $81,640
- Expenses
- $54,220
- Contributions
- $81,635
- Grants paid
- $500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $2,774
- Expenses
- $5,459
- Assets (EOY)
- $132,965
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $2,257
- Expenses
- $2,479
- Assets (EOY)
- $135,650
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $5,583
- Expenses
- $48,793
- Assets (EOY)
- $135,872
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $1,546
- Expenses
- $21,961
- Assets (EOY)
- $179,082
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $199,500
- Expenses
- $3
- Assets (EOY)
- $199,497
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$80,000
2022 ACADEMIC RESEARCH GRANT ANSWERING THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS "HOW DID GILDED AGE AND PROGRESSIVE ERA CONTESTS OVER THE RIGHT TO ORGANIZE A UNION CONDITION CONTESTS OVER THE RIGHT TO ORGANIZE COMMODITY MARKETS?
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.