- Revenue 2024
- $948,427
- Expenses 2024
- $1,021,051
Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q050
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1207 SW BROADWAY STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission of WorldOregon is to engage Oregonians with the world and broaden public awareness and understanding of international affairs.
-
International Visitors Programs-The Organization coordinates professional visits and training programs to Oregon for approximately 250-500 current and emerging leaders from around the world each year. These visitors are top business, professional, cultural, and youth leaders, and promising emerging leaders. They are connected with their professional counterparts in Oregon for meetings, or come for week to month-long professional trainings. The visitors come through high-profile programs such as the U.S. Department of States International Visitor Leadership Program (IVLP), as well as other smaller programs. While IVLP participants stay in hotels, the remaining groups often stay with local volunteer host families. The International Visitors Program enables cross-cultural conversations and facilitates professional knowledge exchange between Oregonians and the world.
Expenses $407,366 · Revenue $318,994
-
Global Classroom-The Global Classroom includes Culture Boxes and Young Leaders in Action, and some years teacher professional development training and working with international youth exchange programs led by the International Visitor Program. The Global Classroom enables K-12 educators to teach about the world by connecting them with materials, people, and creative learning resources, such as library of over 100 Culture Boxes, supplementary online materials, lesson plans, and classroom curriculum. An Education Advisory Council helps provide teacher input to this work. The Young Leaders in Action program includes approximately 15 students annually from Portland metro area high schools who engage in leadership training, execute action plans and serve as ambassadors to their schools. The Organization also some years hosts approximately 25-50 high school leaders annually from all over the world through U.S. Department of State youth leadership programs. These international youth engage with area youth leaders and stay with local volunteer host families in ofter their first exposure to international travel and U.S. culture.
Expenses $133,579 · Revenue $37,670
-
Global Conversations-The Organizaton sponsors public programs featuring experts on international issues who engage in spirited Q&A with the audience. The Organization conducts annually the Great Decisions series on the eight most critical foreign policy issues facing the U.S., high level thought leaders and authors speaking on the issues of the day, and virtual programs in coordination with the World Affairs Councils of America network.
Expenses $105,171 · Revenue $31,325
-
Larger Public Programs-As of Global Conversations, the Organization hosts VIP speakers (journalists, authors, policymakers, thought leaders, etc.) is special venues for larger public audiences. A successor to the International Speaker Series, the Organization has pivoted to one-off talks instead of a series.
Expenses $60,976 · Revenue $8,043
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Derrick M Olsen
President
- Total calculated
- $114,486
- From this org
- $98,830
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,656
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Matt Lippert
Board of Trustees Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Clydesdale
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristen Leonard
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven Stapp
Board of Trustees Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theodore Fettig
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Hartley
Board of Trustees Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathryn Williams
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rick Aizawa
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brad Ashton
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Natasha Brown
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve Keller Jr
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Trinchero
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron Witczak
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leon Anderson
Board of Trustees Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Niels Marquardt
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brie Pierznik
Board of Trustees Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis Galvan
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Ellen Glynn
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Grace Atebe
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina Atwood
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Triston Dallas
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven Zielke
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana Nunez
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Taylor Hurwitz
Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $948,427
- Expenses
- $1,021,051
- Contributions
- $872,702
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $901,018
- Expenses
- $1,293,950
- Contributions
- $796,083
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $976,090
- Expenses
- $1,203,192
- Contributions
- $862,827
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,014,638
- Expenses
- $977,932
- Assets (EOY)
- $879,918
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $958,912
- Expenses
- $915,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $997,100
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,151,788
- Expenses
- $1,221,670
- Assets (EOY)
- $972,568
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,173,471
- Expenses
- $1,389,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $849,210
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $997,875
- Expenses
- $1,049,986
- Assets (EOY)
- $907,439
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,071,355
- Expenses
- $1,169,906
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,018,248
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,430,603
- Expenses
- $1,323,924
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,280,275
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,027,151
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,114,032
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $995,372
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,145,613
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $963,830
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,191,923
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$321,551
2022 IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL VISITORS LEADERSHIP PROGRAM
-
$206,451
2023 IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL VISITORS LEADERSHIP PROGRAM
-
$114,438
2024 IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL VISITORS LEADERSHIP PROGRAM
-
$72,347
2022 Participant Exchanges
-
$61,118
2024 YOUTH LEADERSHIP THROUGH SPORTS
-
$30,000
2024 YOUNG LEADERS IN ACTION PROGRAM THAT EDUCATES PORTLAND METRO STUDENTS IN LEADERSHIP SKILLS
-
$24,620
2023 Participant Exchanges
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$18,000
2024 INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS
-
$16,150
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.