Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARYLAND HALL FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS INC

EIN 52-1164469 ANNAPOLIS, MD

Revenue 2024
$4,546,148
Expenses 2024
$3,482,664

Program services were 68.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A610
Classification
1200
Street
801 CHASE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MARYLAND HALL IS A MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ARTS CENTER THAT PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR LIFELONG COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN ARTS EDUCATION, THE VISUAL ARTS AND PERFORMING ARTS.

  • PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE CULTURAL ARTS.

    Expenses $1,232,426 · Revenue $804,462

  • PROVIDE A DIVERSE ARRAY OF PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

    Expenses $1,119,153 · Revenue $431,930

  • PROVIDE OTHER CREATIVE ART PROGRAMS INCLUDING COOPERATIVE ART, VISUAL ART EXHIBITIONS, AND GENERAL OUTREACH.

    Expenses $44,393 · Revenue $107,845

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JACKIE COLEMAN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $161,227
    From this org
    $132,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,969
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,258
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,919
    Filer's total
    $161,227
  • CHRIS MILLER

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $99,569
    From this org
    $96,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,300
    Hours/week
    40
  • JEFFREY BOWMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ERIC LESHINSKY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JASON R HADDAWAY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MOLLIE WALSH BEIGEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SUZANNE VETTER BURNETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CINDY BUSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • THOMAS DEKORNFELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ELENI DYKSTRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEBORAH MAYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAMEAN W FREAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CRISTAL GARCIA-LARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRANDI HANBACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JEFFREY HARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MAUREEN MCMAHON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • STEPHEN OSMOND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ART SHERROD JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SONJA SWYGERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOANNA TOBIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,546,148
    Expenses
    $3,482,664
    Contributions
    $2,911,350
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,916,773
    Expenses
    $3,798,785
    Contributions
    $3,116,154
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,966,832
    Expenses
    $3,682,405
    Contributions
    $2,590,030
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,212,819
    Expenses
    $2,275,712
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,965,649
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,722,678
    Expenses
    $2,085,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,959,941
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,205,529
    Expenses
    $2,729,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,405,609
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,924,453
    Expenses
    $3,032,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,009,769
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,700,459
    Expenses
    $2,531,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,467,381
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,357,065
    Expenses
    $2,568,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,022,904
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,066,159
    Expenses
    $2,568,567
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,235,553
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,931,208
    Expenses
    $2,487,099
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,806,261
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,573,907
    Expenses
    $2,380,324
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,293,106
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,489,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,205,758

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.