Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

EIN 63-0288816 TUSCALOOSA, AL

Revenue 2024
$1,283,317
Expenses 2024
$3,696,394

Program services were 94.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O410
Classification
1200
Street
2700 JACK WARNER PKWY NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (EIN 22-1576300). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WILLIAM GOSSELIN

    SCOUT EXECUT

    Total calculated
    $159,120
    From this org
    $159,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,120
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,120
  • RON ABERNATHY

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROBERT ALMON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALLEN BISHOP

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TERRI BREWER

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JUDGE WADE DRINKARD

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JIMMY DUNCAN

    GOV & AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALLEN HENRY

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RICHARD HENRY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS HUMBER

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BOBBY INGRAM

    FOUNDATION L

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH JOHNSON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • WARNER JOHNSON

    VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALLISON JONES

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATTHEW LAIRD

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOEL LAKE

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MOMAN

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR CHARLES NASH

    VP SCOUT REA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN NORTHCUTT

    AT- LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAVE PASS

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JORDAN PLASTER

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MASON PRIMM

    VP OF PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RUSS ROBERTSON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CECIL ROBINSON

    VP OF MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRIS SENTELL

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,283,317
    Expenses
    $3,696,394
    Contributions
    $1,049,511
    Grants paid
    $2,515,538
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,371,713
    Expenses
    $1,300,782
    Contributions
    $875,477
    Grants paid
    $36,627
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $623,768
    Expenses
    $1,270,093
    Contributions
    $800,061
    Grants paid
    $37,623

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.