- Revenue 2023
- $66,481,490
- Expenses 2023
- $67,405,119
Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 300 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
EIN 01-0211494
-
ELIAS E TUCKER TRUST UW
EIN 01-6042343
-
TRI-COUNTY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC
EIN 01-0357357
-
WOMANS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC OF THE CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
EIN 23-7233640
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A SAFE AND TRUSTFUL ENVIRONMENT THROUGH THE EXPERTISE, COMMITTMENT, AND COMPASSION OF OUR FAMILY OF CAREGIVERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION SUPPORTS ITS AFFILIATED HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS IN ORDER FOR THESE ENTITIES TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES.
-
TO SUPPORT AFFILIATED HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS BY PROVIDING MANAGERIAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND FUNDRAISING SERVICES IN A CONTINUOUS, ORGANIZED, AND EFFICIENT MANNER.
Expenses $53,891,082 · Grants $16,879 · Revenue $66,041,335
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Steve LittlesonSTEVE LITTLESON
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,399,269
- From this org
- $1,170,974
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $228,295
- Hours/week
- 60 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $818,981
- Bonus
- $251,538
- Other
- $100,455
- Deferred
- $201,829
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,466
- Filer's total
- $1,399,269
-
Hector TarrazaHECTOR TARRAZA
PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $568,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $560,290
- Other
- $8,250
- Hours/week
- 3 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $488,501 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $66,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,789 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $568,540 related
-
David SalkoDAVID SALKO
PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $416,424
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $381,759
- Other
- $34,665
- Hours/week
- 3 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $353,095 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $26,524 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,140 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,415 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $416,424 related
-
Austin AlbertAUSTIN ALBERT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Marney ChalmersMARNEY CHALMERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Ann ConnellyANN CONNELLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Devore CulverDEVORE CULVER
CHAIR PERSON/ DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Shannon GauvinSHANNON GAUVIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Jolan IppolitoJOLAN IPPOLITO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Janet Hall KoskiJANET HALL KOSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
James MartinJAMES MARTIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
John McAnuffJOHN MCANUFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Laurence MerlisLAURENCE MERLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Linda PepinLINDA PEPIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Louis SilvermanLOUIS SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Geoffrey SwiftGEOFFREY SWIFT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Kenneth WebbKENNETH WEBB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
David PauloskyDAVID PAULOSKY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $637,707
- From this org
- $556,241
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,466
- Hours/week
- 60 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $452,958
- Bonus
- $102,000
- Other
- $1,283
- Deferred
- $53,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,591
- Filer's total
- $637,707
-
Elizabeth ShewELIZABETH SHEW
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $318,128
- From this org
- $285,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,754
- Hours/week
- 60 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,428
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $22,946
- Deferred
- $6,758
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,996
- Filer's total
- $318,128
-
John AlexanderJOHN ALEXANDER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $704,660
- From this org
- $620,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,571
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $503,755
- Bonus
- $115,000
- Other
- $1,334
- Deferred
- $56,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,263
- Filer's total
- $704,660
-
Richard KroppRICHARD KROPP
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $415,917
- From this org
- $353,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,940
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,359
- Bonus
- $65,000
- Other
- $9,618
- Deferred
- $35,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,190
- Filer's total
- $415,917
-
Kristine ChaissonKRISTINE CHAISSON
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $400,362
- From this org
- $339,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,972
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,709
- Bonus
- $62,000
- Other
- $681
- Deferred
- $33,026
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,946
- Filer's total
- $400,362
-
Ron McKinnonRON MCKINNON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $383,444
- From this org
- $349,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,028
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,320
- Bonus
- $38,246
- Other
- $28,850
- Deferred
- $7,838
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,190
- Filer's total
- $383,444
-
John HamiltonJOHN HAMILTON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $343,506
- From this org
- $309,259
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,247
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,112
- Bonus
- $31,102
- Other
- $26,045
- Deferred
- $7,349
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,898
- Filer's total
- $343,506
-
Rebecca SperreyREBECCA SPERREY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $324,294
- From this org
- $308,344
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,950
- Hours/week
- 55 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,831
- Bonus
- $34,839
- Other
- $25,674
- Deferred
- $7,216
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,734
- Filer's total
- $324,294
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $66,481,490
- Expenses
- $67,405,119
- Contributions
- $688,213
- Grants paid
- $16,879
-
2022
- Revenue
- $66,331,649
- Expenses
- $66,176,494
- Contributions
- $911,728
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $72,120,656
- Expenses
- $69,994,830
- Assets (EOY)
- $179,590,295
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,484,302
- Expenses
- $35,742,292
- Assets (EOY)
- $160,072,160
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $85,957,937
- Expenses
- $70,691,635
- Assets (EOY)
- $194,409,479
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,816,297
- Expenses
- $65,757,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $198,677,408
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $74,308,374
- Expenses
- $69,673,994
- Assets (EOY)
- $187,846,531
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $59,521,183
- Expenses
- $59,510,460
- Assets (EOY)
- $175,093,789
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 ED/WF DEVELOPMENT
-
$50,000
2024 Community Immunity: A Collaborative Effort to Raise HPV Vaccinations Rates in Androscoggin County
-
$15,560
2022 Transportation assistance for cancer patients
-
2023 GRANTS FROM DONOR ADVISED FUNDS- OPERATING SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501 (C) (3) · HEALTHCARE · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · EDUCATION · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · HEALTHCARE · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (2) · REAL ESTATE · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · NURSING HOME · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · PUBLIC EDUCATION · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · HEALTHCARE · ME · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · NURSING EDUCATION · ME · controlled entity
-
RUMFORD COMMUNITY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
501 (C) (3) · FUNDING · ME · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CORP
On its 2023 return
-
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
On its 2023 return
-
RUMFORD COMMUNITY HOME CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
CWM INSURANCE LTD
C · INSURANCE · CJ · 100% owned · share of income $8,802,295 · share of assets $55,481,460 · controlled entity
-
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES INC
C · HEALTHCARE · ME · 100% owned · share of income $12,633,911 · share of assets $18,770,317 · controlled entity
-
CENTRAL MAINE ACO
C · ACCOUNTABLE CARE · ME · 100% owned · share of income $2,777,295 · share of assets $2,014,073 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.