Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HISPANIC NURSES

EIN 45-2400624 MERIDEN, CT

Revenue 2024
$96,365
Expenses 2024
not reported

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70
Classification
1000
Street
25 HOBART ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HISPANIC NURSES INC (EIN 91-1010677). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Hartford Chapter of NAHN is committed to advancing the health in Hispanic communities and to lead, promote and advocate the educational opportunities for Hispanic nurses.

  • EMPOWERING DIVERSITY AND EXCELLENCE: CELEBRATING: A DECADE OF LEADERSHIP AND RESILIENCY IN NURSING

    Grants $30,000

  • Event tribe collaborationMedtronic Acute Care and monitoring

    Expenses $39,134 · Grants $41,887

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Yara Mendez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tina Loarte-Rodriguez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kimberlee Perez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Diane Wilson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $96,365
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    $108,687
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Yara Mendez
Mailing address
25 Hobart StreetMeriden CT 06450

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.