Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAFE FUTURES INC

EIN 06-0950718 NEW LONDON, CT

Revenue 2024
$3,926,405
Expenses 2024
$3,655,831

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P43Z
Classification
1000
Street
16 JAY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of Safe Futures is to stop abuse, restore hope, and save lives for those impacted by domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, trafficking, elder abuse, and child abuse in southeastern Connecticut.

  • Provided approximately 162 women, children and men fleeing domestic violence situation with safe confidential emergency shelter; food, clothing and personal care items; crisis intervention services; case management; advocacy and support services.

    Expenses $1,340,942 · Grants $23,846

  • Provided services to 10,000 individuals seeking counseling and court support services for domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, trafficking, elder abuse, and child abuse through 24/7 hotline, New London and Norwich walk-in counseling offices, and New London and Norwich criminal courts. And, through the Lethality Assessment Program (LAP), area police officers assess an intimate partner domestic violence victim on scene to determine if they are at risk of being murdered. If a victim is at high risk, police call a dedicated phone line at Safe Futures. Last year, of the 779 Lethality Screens administered by area police, officers called in 736, with victims immediately utilizing services at Safe Futures and all being followed up by a certified domestic violence counselor.

    Expenses $1,339,537 · Grants $17,489

  • Provided housing, case management, and other supportive services to- 48 women, children, and men who were homeless due to abuse in our on-site transitional housing programs; 10 women and children in our on-site permanent supportive housing and 20 women, children, and men in our scattered site permanent supportive program; and 124 women, children, and men were served in our rapid rehousing programs.

    Expenses $275,232 · Grants $440 · Revenue $9,401

  • Provided prevention education programs to 1,137 students and 37 educators and community members from 8 schools in southeastern Connecticut. With using violence is preventable and health relationships curricula, Safe Futures educators provide prevention education programs which teach youth violence-prevention, anti-bullying, and how to have healthy relationships. Additionally, 105 children and youth impacted by domestic violence and other trauma, participated in Camp HOPE America-Safe Futures/Pathways, the first evidence-based year-round mentoring and overnight camping experiences for children and youth impacted by domestic violence.

    Expenses $233,682 · Grants $232 · Revenue $9,368

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Katherine Verano

    Exec. Officer

    Total calculated
    $250,475
    From this org
    $239,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,187
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,288
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,452
    Filer's total
    $250,475
  • Margaret Soussloff

    Exec. Officer

    Total calculated
    $118,664
    From this org
    $113,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,066
    Hours/week
    37
  • Jeffery Seyler

    Exec. Officer

    Total calculated
    $8,654
    From this org
    $8,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Andrew R Barker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Horgan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gregory Massad Esq

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jenny Wronowski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Louis J Fusaro Jr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • William J Rosadini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas LaFauci

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dean Rowe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Allen Rosenshine

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Linda Sample

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,926,405
    Expenses
    $3,655,831
    Contributions
    $3,888,561
    Grants paid
    $42,007
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,865,199
    Expenses
    $3,480,113
    Contributions
    $3,960,548
    Grants paid
    $103,708
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,870,902
    Expenses
    $3,528,200
    Contributions
    $2,905,532
    Grants paid
    $115,139

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,246,274
    Expenses
    $3,241,682
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,943,878
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,071,464
    Expenses
    $3,071,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,491,973
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,243,626
    Expenses
    $2,813,571
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,438,779
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,327,615
    Expenses
    $2,332,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,850,820
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,298,822
    Expenses
    $2,078,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,771,051
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,377,619
    Expenses
    $1,974,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,618,962
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,169,920
    Expenses
    $1,937,248
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,231,946
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,975,649
    Expenses
    $1,894,921
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,001,227
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,760,060
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,717,152
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,734,020
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,729,493

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.