- Revenue 2024
- $655,950,972
- Expenses 2024
- $635,329,140
Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- PO BOX 6108
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE KEEP WELL IN BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT BY PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN A SAFE, COMPASSIONATE ENVIRONMENT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OPERATION OF ACUTE CARE FACILITY.
-
EMANATE HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER (EHMC) OPERATES TWO ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS, QUEEN OF THE VALLEY HOSPITAL (QVH) AND INTER-COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (ICH), IN THE EAST SAN GABRIEL VALLEY OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY. EHMC PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND EMERGENCY CARE FOR THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING THE TWO MEDICAL HOSPTALS. QVH AND ICH PROVIDE CARE FOR AN AVERAGE OF 314 PATIENTS PER DAY. COMBINED ADJUSTED PATIENT DAYS WAS 191,694. EMERGENCY ROOM & OUTPATIENT VISITS TOTALED 230,374. EHMC PROVIDED TRADITIONAL CHARITY CARE AT COST TOTALING $11,521,221, UNREIMBURSED MEDI-CAL PROGRAM COST TOTALING $93,008,590 AND OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFIT COST TOTALING $1,999,837. DURING 2024, EHMC RECORDED A NET SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS OF $69,805,630 FROM THE CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL FEE PROGRAM FOR THE HOSPITAL SERVICES TO MEDI-CAL FEE-FOR-SERVICE AND MEDI-CAL MANAGED CARE PATIENTS COVERED FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 1, 2024, TO DECEMBER 31, 2024.
Expenses $558,066,375 · Revenue $628,325,575
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BERNARD BOLLINGER JR ESQ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
CLIFFORD CHRIST
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
GARY MATHEWSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
PATSY GORRELL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
RAJESH SHARMA
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,062,396
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,880,944
- Other
- $181,452
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,083,302 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,784,500 related
- Other
- $0 + $13,142 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $162,062 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,390 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,062,396 related
-
ANNA LEUNG MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
ARTHUR J LUDWICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
BRENDA HAYAKAWA MD COS EHFPH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
GEORGE FERENCZI MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
LISA FUERST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 12 related
-
LUCRECIA MONTES PHARMD IHM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 6 related
-
MARY KIRCHEN IHM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
PHILIP MALDONADO DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
RAFFAELE CORBISIERO MD COS EHMC
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
ROBERT GONZALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
SANJAY KHEDIA MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 12 related
-
SHARON YEE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 11 related
-
LEON CHOINERE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $638,852
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $620,404
- Other
- $18,448
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $385,776 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $160,265 related
- Other
- $0 + $74,363 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,930 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,518 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $638,852 related
-
BRIAN FILADELFIA
CHIEF NURSE & CLINICAL EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $334,387
- From this org
- $314,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,151
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,925
- Bonus
- $45,000
- Other
- $7,311
- Deferred
- $10,959
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,192
- Filer's total
- $334,387
-
CECILIA AGUDO
SUPV. ADMINISTRATIVE NURSING
- Total calculated
- $380,485
- From this org
- $347,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,032
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,982
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $471
- Deferred
- $14,697
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,335
- Filer's total
- $380,485
-
MARY KONYALIAN
CHIEF NURSE & CLINICAL EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $503,659
- From this org
- $475,365
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,294
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $354,168
- Bonus
- $103,140
- Other
- $18,057
- Deferred
- $14,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,794
- Filer's total
- $503,659
-
MELISSA HOWARD
CHIEF NURSE & CLINICAL EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $533,741
- From this org
- $468,739
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,002
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $352,862
- Bonus
- $108,076
- Other
- $7,801
- Deferred
- $38,592
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,410
- Filer's total
- $533,741
-
PAUL MORRIS
CORP. DIRECTOR PHARMACY SVS
- Total calculated
- $332,312
- From this org
- $317,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,938
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,515
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $5,859
- Deferred
- $14,101
- Nontaxable benefits
- $837
- Filer's total
- $332,312
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $655,950,972
- Expenses
- $635,329,140
- Contributions
- $15,622,590
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $579,628,357
- Expenses
- $566,264,238
- Contributions
- $24,684,302
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $541,143,643
- Expenses
- $527,677,230
- Contributions
- $17,270,034
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $549,506,541
- Expenses
- $523,968,219
- Assets (EOY)
- $727,981,477
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $495,064,510
- Expenses
- $501,970,193
- Assets (EOY)
- $690,026,184
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $513,540,025
- Expenses
- $495,051,009
- Assets (EOY)
- $536,006,477
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $521,800,788
- Expenses
- $455,418,290
- Assets (EOY)
- $503,767,722
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $463,865,964
- Expenses
- $426,144,113
- Assets (EOY)
- $370,915,250
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$4,512,611
2024 TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO ASSIST OPERATIONS OF ITS ACUTE CARE FACILITY.
-
$2,206,377
2023 TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO ASSIST OPERATIONS OF ITS ACUTE CARE FACILITY.
-
$659,061
2022 TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO ASSIST OPERATIONS OF ITS ACUTE CARE FACILITY.
-
$12,500
2023 Technical Assistance
-
$12,500
2024 Technical Assistance
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · EXEMPT ORGANIZATION SUPPORT & MANAGEMENT · CA
-
501(c)(3) · EXEMPT ORGANIZATION SUPPORT & MANAGEMENT · CA
-
501(c)(3) · HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE CARE · CA
-
EMANATE HEALTH MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · CA
-
EMANATE HEALTH FOOTHILL PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
EMANATE HEALTH MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
EMANATE HEALTH FOOTHILL PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C Corporation · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.