Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN BAR FOUNDATION

EIN 36-6110271 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$9,026,081
Expenses 2024
$8,714,001

Program services were 64.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I030
Classification
2000
Street
750 N LAKE SHORE DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HAROLD D POPE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAUREN K ROBEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL H BYOWITZ

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SANDRA J CHAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DANIEL B RODRIGUEZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARREL G MOTTLEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLEN M JAKOVIC

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANK H LANGROCK

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • FRANK X NEUNER

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • HARI M OSOFSKY

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON DOLLY M Gee

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON EILEEN A KATO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON LORA LIVINGSTON

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON PETER M REYES JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J ANTHONY PATTERSON JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER L PARENT

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JO ANN ENGELHARDT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JONATHAN COLE

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related
  • MICHELLE BEHNKE

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related
  • ORLANDO LUCERO

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATTY FERGUSON-BOHNEE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL M SMITH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PROF MARIO BARNES

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAYDA ZAERPOOR LE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM R BAY

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $50,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $50,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 60 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,026,081
    Expenses
    $8,714,001
    Contributions
    $7,659,073
    Grants paid
    $659,741
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,200,711
    Expenses
    $8,435,191
    Contributions
    $7,277,044
    Grants paid
    $603,506
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,804,741
    Expenses
    $8,109,798
    Contributions
    $7,222,135
    Grants paid
    $455,838

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.