- Revenue 2024
- $5,013,560
- Expenses 2024
- $18,266,507
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U05
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 1210 WATERWAY BLVD STE 2000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALAN PALKOWITZ PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $657,588
- From this org
- $512,952
- From related orgs
- $93,006
- Other
- $51,630
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $512,952 + $43,006 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $50,000 related
- Deferred
- $20,700 + $5,516 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,414 related
- Filer's total
- $533,652 + $123,936 related
-
DANIEL F EVANS JR
EXECUTIVE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN C LECHLEITER PhD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael Harrington
Secretary & Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Aaron Schacht
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CRISTOPHER JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $208,764
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $184,257
- Other
- $24,507
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $184,257 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,507 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $208,764 related
-
DANIEL GOLDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DANIEL PETERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID INGRAM MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $91,020
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $56,796
- Other
- $34,224
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
-
Debra Luffer-Atlas PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HANY MOSELHI MD
DIRECTOR (Partial Year)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAY HESS MD
PhD MHSA, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,505,483
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,115,038
- Other
- $390,445
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $624,324 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $270,632 related
- Other
- $0 + $220,082 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $364,249 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,196 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,505,483 related
-
Jeffrey Rhoads PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $481,253
- From this org
- $444,797
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,456
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $444,797
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,235
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,221
- Filer's total
- $481,253
-
Karen Plaut
Director
- Total calculated
- $507,864
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $434,977
- Other
- $72,887
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $378,619 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $49,500 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,858 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,387 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $507,864 related
-
Michael Huber
VP for University Relations (Partial Year)
- Total calculated
- $542,408
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $467,804
- Other
- $74,604
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $455,259 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $12,545 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $46,929 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,675 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $542,408 related
-
Russ Mumper
Director (Began 04/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $546,979
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $471,433
- Other
- $75,546
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $426,188 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $45,245 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $47,110 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,436 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $546,979 related
-
TATIANA FOROUD PhD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $645,452
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $592,888
- Other
- $52,564
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $248,808 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $107,580 related
- Other
- $0 + $236,500 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,101 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,463 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $645,452 related
-
Vince Wong
Director (Began 04/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $451,092
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $334,699
- Other
- $116,393
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $334,699 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $110,643 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $5,750 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $451,092 related
-
WENDY SRNIC PhD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AMY ELIZABETH DEFELICE
CHIEF OFFICER & EXEC VP
- Total calculated
- $210,380
- From this org
- $199,128
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,252
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,090
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $38
- Deferred
- $11,252
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $210,380
-
JOHN JAY M MCGILL PhD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & EXEC VP
- Total calculated
- $431,505
- From this org
- $396,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,602
- Hours/week
- 39.5 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $354,814
- Bonus
- $41,971
- Other
- $118
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,902
- Filer's total
- $431,505
-
MICHELE J SAWYER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & EXEC VP
- Total calculated
- $388,738
- From this org
- $368,802
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,936
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $332,229
- Bonus
- $36,531
- Other
- $42
- Deferred
- $19,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $388,738
-
AMY L ALUISE
Vice President - Research Admin. & Compliance
- Total calculated
- $186,420
- From this org
- $165,005
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,415
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,188
- Bonus
- $9,800
- Other
- $17
- Deferred
- $6,342
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,073
- Filer's total
- $186,420
-
FRANK LOUIS STANCATO PHD
VICE PRESIDENT - Enabling Technologies
- Total calculated
- $289,113
- From this org
- $253,919
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,194
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $245,091
- Bonus
- $8,750
- Other
- $78
- Deferred
- $15,436
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,758
- Filer's total
- $289,113
-
MUSTAPHA MOUSSAIF PhD
SR STAFF SCIENTIST
- Total calculated
- $193,708
- From this org
- $160,433
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,275
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,735
- Bonus
- $9,620
- Other
- $78
- Deferred
- $9,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,348
- Filer's total
- $193,708
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,013,560
- Expenses
- $18,266,507
- Contributions
- $2,375,146
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,463,852
- Expenses
- $15,792,698
- Contributions
- $2,480,756
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,098,308
- Expenses
- $12,874,670
- Contributions
- $1,140,289
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$544,959
2022 BETA CELL REGENERATION
-
$544,898
2023 T1D RESEARCH
-
$448,353
2024 T1D RESEARCH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS · IN
-
STATE OF INDIANA
501(c)(1) · Indiana State government · IN
-
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
501(c)(6) · Economic development · IN
-
501(c)(3) · Education · IN
-
501(c)(3) · Education · IN
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
501(c)(3) · Education · IN
Declared as related by
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
On its 2024 return
-
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.