- Revenue 2024
- $46,717,280
- Expenses 2024
- $45,961,022
Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P810
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1030 N MERIDIAN RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MISSION STATEMENT - DIRECTION HOME OF EASTERN OHIO WORKS WITH PEOPLE, COMMUNITIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PLAN, PREPARE, AND CARE FOR THE AGING AND DISABLED THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
MISSION STATEMENT - DIRECTION HOME WORKS WITH PEOPLE, COMMUNITIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PLAN, PREPARE, AND CARE FOR THE AGING AND DISABLED THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF SERVICES.
-
PASSPORT PROGRAM PASSPORT PROGRAM SERVES SENIORS/CLIENTS. SERVICES INCLUDE PERSONAL CARE, HOMEMAKER, HOME DELIVERED MEALS, ETC. FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO MEET THE MEDICAID GUIDELINES FOR PASSPORT, HOME CARE SERVICES ARE OFFERED AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO NURSING HOME CARE.
Expenses $13,316,669 · Grants $8,891,655 · Revenue $13,177,585
-
TITLE III PROGRAM TITLE III PROGRAMS PROVIDE MEALS, IN-HOME SERVICES, AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS.
Expenses $6,072,013 · Grants $4,757,920 · Revenue $6,206,271
-
ASSISTED LIVING PROGRAM ASSISTED LIVING PROGRAM SERVES SENIORS/CLIENTS. INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN THE ASSISTED LIVING PROGRAM MUST BE ABLE TO PAY MONTHLY ROOM AND BOARD TO THE FACILITY AND MEDICAID PAYS A STATE RATE FOR THE PACKAGE OF SEVICES THAT THE FACILITY OFFERS.
Expenses $11,967,029 · Grants $10,388,145 · Revenue $11,957,928
-
OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY AGENCIES FUNDED BY DHEO INCLUDE TITLE III, ARPA TITLE III, SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICES, PERSONAL CARE, HOMEMAKER, TRANSPORTATION, AND SENIOR CENTERS. GRANTS WERE MADE TO ALZHEIMERS AND NATIONAL SERVICE CORPS.
Expenses $11,122,597 · Grants $5,013,222 · Revenue $14,806,699
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Joseph RossiJOSEPH ROSSI
CEO
- Total calculated
- $261,031
- From this org
- $198,201
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,830
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,201
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $62,830
- Filer's total
- $261,031
-
Mike MooreMIKE MOORE
COO
- Total calculated
- $174,837
- From this org
- $124,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,678
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,159
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $50,678
- Filer's total
- $174,837
-
Donald DockryDONALD DOCKRY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $154,520
- From this org
- $112,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,938
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $112,582
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,938
- Filer's total
- $154,520
-
Lisa RomitoLISA ROMITO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $154,363
- From this org
- $106,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,953
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $106,410
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,953
- Filer's total
- $154,363
-
Samuel AllenSAMUEL ALLEN
IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $151,553
- From this org
- $103,995
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,558
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $103,995
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,558
- Filer's total
- $151,553
-
Stacey BeturaSTACEY BETURA
COMPLIANCE O
- Total calculated
- $135,415
- From this org
- $116,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,055
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Cassandra ValentiniCASSANDRA VALENTINI
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $119,916
- From this org
- $93,212
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,704
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jody DeflinJODY DEFLIN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $92,851
- From this org
- $78,486
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,365
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lois AtzemisLOIS ATZEMIS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Dwight BeebeDWIGHT BEEBE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Janice BolchalkJANICE BOLCHALK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ruth CharlesRUTH CHARLES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Leslie DunlapLESLIE DUNLAP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
James GuyJAMES GUY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Michael HalleckMICHAEL HALLECK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
John PalermoJOHN PALERMO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
John PattersonJOHN PATTERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
John ReddingerJOHN REDDINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Wesley VinsWESLEY VINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Amy WeaverAMY WEAVER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $46,717,280
- Expenses
- $45,961,022
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $29,050,942
-
2023
- Revenue
- $34,547,788
- Expenses
- $32,615,943
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $16,871,311
-
2022
- Revenue
- $31,732,203
- Expenses
- $31,261,800
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $17,055,281
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,192,790
- Expenses
- $31,469,719
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,452,195
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $33,426,986
- Expenses
- $31,915,350
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,280,765
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
SEE ATTACHED PDF
$29,050,942
2024
-
SEE ATTACHED PDF
$17,055,281
2022
-
SEE ATTACHED PDF
$16,871,311
2023
Grants received
-
2023 PROGRAM SERVICES
-
2022 PROGRAM SERVICES
-
$33,110
2023 SERVICES FOR THE AGING GRANT
-
$25,000
2025 SERVICES FOR THE AGING GRANT
-
WILLIAM SWANSTON CHARITABLE FUND
$20,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SERVICES
-
WILLIAM SWANSTON CHARITABLE FUND
$10,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.