Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANDY VARGAS FOUNDATION

EIN 47-5244907 IRVINE, CA

Revenue 2025
$241,250
Expenses 2025
$259,859

Program services were 19.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A25
Classification
2000
Street
1582 DEERE AVE STE B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CHARITABLE OUTREACH TO AT -RISK YOUTH

  • MUSIC FOR LIFE - AIMED AT HELPING YOUTH LEARN MUSIC WITH MENTORSHIP FROM INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS.

    Expenses $50,123 · Revenue $241,251

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDY VARGAS

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • RANDY GARZAA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DORA SOLDATENKO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $241,250
    Expenses
    $259,859
    Contributions
    $228,161
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $114,112
    Expenses
    $112,246
    Contributions
    $114,112
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $44,775
    Expenses
    $54,034
    Contributions
    $44,775
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $42,525
    Expenses
    $70,083
    Contributions
    $42,525
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,892
    Expenses
    $56,265
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,627
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $3,888
    Expenses
    $12,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,035
    Expenses
    $65,933
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,735
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,463
    Expenses
    $38,830
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,633

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017

Tax period
1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
Principal officer
Andrew Vargas
Mailing address
14315 Riverside Drive unit 209Sherman Oaks CA 91423
Website
www.andyvargasfoundation.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.