PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 74 JOIN APPRENTICESHIP COM
EIN 51-0097014 NEWARK, DE
- Revenue 2024
- $1,204,966
- Expenses 2024
- $1,105,318
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 201 EXECUTIVE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND SAFETY TRAINING FOR APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMAN UNION PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS.
-
THE JOINT APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING COMMITTEE LOCAL NO. 74 IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING FOR THE TRAINING OF QUALIFIED PERSONS IN THE TRADE FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE UNION AND THE EMPLOYERS BY APPROPRIATE TRAINING IN THE SKILLS NECESSARY TO BE QUALIFIED AS A JOURNEYMAN IN THE TRADE AND TO MEET THE STANDARDS OF THE APPRENTICE TRAINING IN THE SKILLS NECESSARY TO BE QUALIFIED AS A JOURNEYMAN IN THE TRADE AND TO MEET THE STANDARDS OF THE APPRENTICE TRAINING SYSTEM AS CALLED FOR BY THE CONSTITUION OF THE UNITED ASSOCIATION.
Expenses $1,105,318 · Revenue $1,204,665
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert StewartROBERT STEWART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Joseph BakerJOSEPH BAKER
TRAINING DIR
- Total calculated
- $242,023
- From this org
- $134,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $107,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,834
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $84,869
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,320
- Filer's total
- $242,023
-
James ListerJAMES LISTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jeff SillJEFF SILL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Robert Testa JrROBERT TESTA JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
George VeaseyGEORGE VEASEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Christopher MuntzCHRISTOPHER MUNTZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Lee SmithLEE SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Aaron HanlonAARON HANLON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,204,966
- Expenses
- $1,105,318
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,255,103
- Expenses
- $1,099,916
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,088,404
- Expenses
- $1,022,413
- Contributions
- $40,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $839,790
- Expenses
- $1,017,448
- Assets (EOY)
- $859,484
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $693,784
- Expenses
- $888,961
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,029,979
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $986,090
- Expenses
- $926,430
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,197,674
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,248,296
- Expenses
- $978,736
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,144,009
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $932,936
- Expenses
- $981,960
- Assets (EOY)
- $844,386
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 74 WELFARE FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.