- Revenue 2024
- $30,365,787
- Expenses 2024
- $30,704,318
Program services were 91.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3763 EVANS AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SALUSCARE, INC PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL AND COMPASSIONATE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE. SEE SCHEDULE O.
-
SALUSCARE IS AN APPROVED AND DESIGNATED PUBLIC BAKER ACT RECEIVING FACILITY, ACCEPTING ADULTS AND CHILDREN PLACED UNDER A 72-HOUR INVOLUNTARY HOLD AFTER BEING DEEMED A HARM TO THEMSELVES OR OTHERS DUE TO THE DIRECT EFFECTS OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DISORDER(S). IN 2024, 1733 ADULTS AND 842 CHILDREN WERE CARED FOR IN OUR CRISIS UNITS. SALUSCARE ALSO OPERATES A 20- BED ADULT INPATIENT DETOXIFICATION UNIT. IN 2024, THE DETOXIFICATION UNIT SERVED 726 ADULTS. SALUSCARE ALSO PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL CARE AS A PART OF ITS TREATMENT CONTINUUM FOR BOTH CHILDREN AND ADULTS. THE VINCE SMITH CENTER IS A JUVENILE RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY FOR ADOLESCENTS WITH THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION. IN 2024, THE VINCE SMITH CENTER SERVED 30 ADOLESCENTS. ALSO OPERATED BY SALUSCARE IS THE TRANSITIONAL LIVING CAMPUS, A COMBINATION OF TRANSITIONAL LIVING/HALFWAY HOUSE AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING. IN 2024, 252 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED BY THIS PROGRAM. ALSO LOCATED AT THE TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTER CAMPUS IS A PEER-LED RECOVERY COMMUNITY, WHICH SERVED 90 INDIVIDUALS IN 2024.
Expenses $18,759,307
-
SALUSCARE OFFERS SEVERAL COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS ALLOWING PATIENTS AND FAMILIES TO BE SERVED IN THEIR HOMES OR AT OTHER LOCATIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. THERAPEUTIC BEHAVIORAL ON-SITE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AND INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, PARENTING, RECOVERY SUPPORT AND EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAMS. FORENSIC AND DIVERSION SERVICES ARE OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAM OFFERINGS. THESE SERVICES SEEK TO DIVERT INDIVIDUALS WITH SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESSES FROM UNNECESSARY INSTITUTIONALIZATION AND/OR CRIMINALIZATION. SERVICES INCLUDE ADVOCACY/SUPPORT, STATE-APPROVED COMPETENCY RESTORATION TRAINING, SPECIALIZED RESOURCE COORDINATION AND COLLABORATION WITH THE COURTS. IN 2024, 2,004 ADULTS AND 584 CHILDREN RECEIVED COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THROUGH SALUSCARE.
Expenses $2,262,299
-
SALUSCARE OFFERS ON-SITE AND TELEHEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES. SALUSCARE PROVIDED THERAPY AND/OR PSYCHIATRIC OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE SERVICES TO 11,528 ADULTS AND 2,784 CHILDREN IN 2024. OUTPATIENT SERVICES ARE ONE OF THE PRIMARY LINES OF CARE PROVIDED BY SALUSCARE, WITH 70% OF PATIENTS UTILIZING THIS SERVICE. PATIENTS CAN RECEIVE A MULTITUDE OF SERVICES IN OUTPATIENT PROGRAMS, FROM INITIAL SCREENING, INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY AND MEDICAL SERVICES. SERVICE DELIVERY IS DICTATED AND DEPENDENT UPON THE UNIQUE AND DIVERSE NEEDS OF EACH PATIENT AND FAMILY.
Expenses $6,927,710
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MIRIAM AJO
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $507,757
- From this org
- $483,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,880
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $479,877
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,413
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,467
- Filer's total
- $507,757
-
ZAHEER ASLAM
CMO
- Total calculated
- $415,500
- From this org
- $377,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,444
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,056
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,738
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,706
- Filer's total
- $415,500
-
DAMIAN MCGOVERN
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $364,205
- From this org
- $318,784
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,421
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,784
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,561
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,860
- Filer's total
- $364,205
-
ERIC LEONHARDT
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $317,404
- From this org
- $297,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,331
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,073
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,832
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,499
- Filer's total
- $317,404
-
NICOLE J MARKOVICH
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $286,276
- From this org
- $266,764
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,512
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,764
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,562
- Filer's total
- $286,276
-
STACEY COOK
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $212,307
- From this org
- $182,678
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,629
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,678
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,883
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,746
- Filer's total
- $212,307
-
JUSLAIN JONATHAS
ARNP
- Total calculated
- $183,054
- From this org
- $161,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,298
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,981
- Bonus
- $3,775
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,321
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,977
- Filer's total
- $183,054
-
RONNE APICELLA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $165,798
- From this org
- $148,048
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,048
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,417
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,333
- Filer's total
- $165,798
-
JESSICA PLAZEWSKI
COO
- Total calculated
- $145,929
- From this org
- $131,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,706
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARY GRAY
CHRO
- Total calculated
- $138,756
- From this org
- $123,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,478
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARSHALL BOWER
CHAIRMAN/TR/
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.1 related
-
SALLY BRUMFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
PETER DENNIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MIKE ELLIS
DIRECTOR/SEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOT GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
TERI HANSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
MADELYN L ISAACS PHD
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES REILLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.1 related
-
DELISA SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
BILL WEAVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $30,365,787
- Expenses
- $30,704,318
- Contributions
- $22,421,227
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $31,677,748
- Expenses
- $31,351,477
- Contributions
- $23,578,268
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $32,593,661
- Expenses
- $29,198,012
- Contributions
- $19,813,753
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,983,511
- Expenses
- $30,106,090
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,458,636
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,866,382
- Expenses
- $26,751,765
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,222,359
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,362,567
- Expenses
- $28,631,718
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,981,379
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,677,581
- Expenses
- $27,891,800
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,301,276
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,018,426
- Expenses
- $27,741,641
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,998,739
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,330,563
- Expenses
- $28,544,341
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,079,869
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$383,392
2022 Allocation for General Support
-
$363,392
2024 Allocation for General Support
-
$338,359
2023 Allocation for General Support
-
2022 MEDICINAL TREATMENT
-
2023 MEDICINAL TREATMENT
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 HEALTH
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · HUD HOUSIN · FL · controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
S CORP · MARKETING · FL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.