Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA INC

EIN 36-3743195 ROCK ISLAND, IL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$55,392
Expenses 2024
$54,225

As filed

Subsection
19
Classification
1000
Street
1556 40TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA INC (EIN 13-2929110). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Services to veterans

  • Numerous IL Vietnam veterans were assisted with the benefit application process.

  • Miscellaneous benevolent events and programs were provided to IL Vietam veterans.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alfred Huber II

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Fred Barks

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Larry Tschappat

    1st Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Maurice Zurleine

    2nd Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bryan Mulcrone

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $55,392
    Expenses
    $54,225
    Contributions
    $35,798
    Grants paid
    $25,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,638
    Expenses
    $55,542
    Contributions
    $37,689
    Grants paid
    $4,627
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,731
    Expenses
    $77,824
    Contributions
    $25,092
    Grants paid
    $2,672

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $159,882
    Expenses
    $228,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $332,185
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $196,240
    Expenses
    $202,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $414,262
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $209,595
    Expenses
    $237,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $533,002
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $255,017
    Expenses
    $270,248
    Assets (EOY)
    $540,211
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $207,643
    Expenses
    $270,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $630,469
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $178,936
    Expenses
    $269,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,725
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $264,336
    Expenses
    $295,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $694,227
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $324,850
    Expenses
    $277,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $713,759
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $411,222
    Expenses
    $385,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $649,037
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $861,977
    Assets (EOY)
    $898,477

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.