Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OPEN DOOR MINISTRY INC

EIN 34-1555495 TOLEDO, OH

Revenue 2024
$247,063
Expenses 2024
$265,953

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2825 CHERRY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Sober living residence. The Open Door provides supportive sober living where men recover from alcohol and substance abuse through the spirituality of the 12 steps, and can ultimately return to productive and sober lives.

  • Sober living residence. The Open Door provides supportive sober living where men recover from alcohol and substance abuse through the spirituality of the 12 steps, and can ultimately return to productive and sober lives. N/A N/A N/A

    Expenses $265,953 · Revenue $247,064

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrick Mills

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Edward Knight

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rena Liezerman

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michael Jackson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Parker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joseph Pacer

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mike Bugert

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Valerie Pitzen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $247,063
    Expenses
    $265,953
    Contributions
    $189,629
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $244,073
    Expenses
    $251,940
    Contributions
    $188,205
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $230,716
    Expenses
    $253,320
    Contributions
    $197,276
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $253,410
    Expenses
    $220,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $686,000
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $323,651
    Expenses
    $224,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $652,611
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $235,758
    Expenses
    $266,017
    Assets (EOY)
    $440,081
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $252,003
    Expenses
    $229,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $470,339
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $212,422
    Expenses
    $226,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $447,895
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $281,872
    Expenses
    $275,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $466,737
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $279,122
    Expenses
    $315,110
    Assets (EOY)
    $454,877
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $374,611
    Assets (EOY)
    $504,607
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $302,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $607,063

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.