Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOCKING COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC

EIN 31-1368278 NELSONVILLE, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2023
$409,014
Expenses 2023
$570,109

Program services were 49.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B42I
Classification
1000
Street
3301 HOCKING PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GIFT RECEIVING AND ALUMNI DEVELOPMENT FOR HOCKING TECHNICAL COLLEGE, A STATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.

  • THE FOUNDATION HAS RECEIVED SEVERAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND MAKES AWARDS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE FOUNDATION IS THE FUNDRAISING ARM FOR THE COLLEGE AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE FOR FUNDRAISING AND ALUMNI DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $279,754 · Revenue $238,755

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Betty Young

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $333,768
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $333,768
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $333,768 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $333,768 related
  • Mark Fuller

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $117,791
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $117,791
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Doug Wells

    Director

    Total calculated
    $60,664
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $60,664
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Jim Rogers

    MEMBER/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Richard Bancroft

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • William Rinehart

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Jessica Hoag

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Mark Davidson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Andy Vita

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Larry Johnson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Jennifer L'Heureux

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related
  • Mike Barrell

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.33 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $409,014
    Expenses
    $570,109
    Contributions
    $169,505
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    -$29,815
    Expenses
    $336,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,588,347
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $590,332
    Expenses
    $328,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,710,734

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

  • HOCKING TECHNICAL COLLEGE

    501(c)3 · PUBLIC COLLEGE · OH

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.