Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION INC

EIN 59-2872932 JACKSONVILLE, FL

Revenue 2023
$962,529
Expenses 2023
$889,738

Program services were 74.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
13241 BARTRAM PARK BLVD UNIT 1321

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Its primary mission is to continually improve the health care of all Floridians by funding education, research, and community outreach programs involving medical students, residents, and family physicians.

  • Family Practice Weekends - Regional continuing education seminars in Floridas medical schools and in other cities. Includes CME hours and sessions for family practice educators. Also includes roundtable discussions, online education, and other educational workshops approved by the Board of Directors.

    Expenses $611,619

  • Programs, scholarships, and grants to expose medical students to family medical practice and to support students in performing research projects.

    Expenses $48,214

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Matt Rensberry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • George Bernardo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Maribeth Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tisha Van Pelt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Scuderi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Nipa Shah

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brooke Orr

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jay Poonkasem

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Christopher Buelvas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Noreen Akbar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Christy Cavanagh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Carrie Vey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Danielle Carter

    Secretarty-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jay Millson

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 30 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $962,529
    Expenses
    $889,738
    Contributions
    $157,947
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $962,370
    Expenses
    $914,578
    Contributions
    $173,852
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $362,226
    Expenses
    $319,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $765,898
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $978,539
    Expenses
    $967,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $802,851
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,064,785
    Expenses
    $979,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $801,210
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,079,238
    Expenses
    $1,028,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $786,307
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $961,209
    Expenses
    $908,071
    Assets (EOY)
    $663,201
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $877,010
    Expenses
    $828,581
    Assets (EOY)
    $596,765
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $821,446
    Expenses
    $828,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $520,632
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $757,866
    Expenses
    $786,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $561,437
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $765,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $673,986
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $788,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $567,017

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.