- Revenue 2024
- $28,914,095
- Expenses 2024
- $30,159,175
Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P730
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 353 E SIX FORKS RD STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
More than 50 organizations in the IRS Business Master File share this street address, so they are not listed here. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 300). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Arc of North Carolina is committed to securing for all people with intellectual and developmental disabilities the opportunity to choose and realize their goals of where and how they learn, live, work, and play.
-
Assistance to Individuals
Expenses $22,242,674 · Revenue $24,254,400
-
Housing Management Services - Provides housing management services to individuals with developmental and intellectual disabilities in group homes and apartments
Expenses $3,158,230 · Revenue $2,837,877
-
Advocacy and Member Services
Expenses $1,064,990
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lisa Poteat
CEO 8/24-6/25
- Total calculated
- $157,336
- From this org
- $132,544
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,792
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,544
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,792
- Filer's total
- $157,336
-
John Nash
E.D. 7/24-8/24
- Total calculated
- $142,814
- From this org
- $117,054
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,760
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Linda McDaniel
West Region VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Nicole Rotundo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Jesse Trimbach
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Allen Fullwood
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Carol Conway
N C Region VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Lisa Pluff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Clementine Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Mary Ann O'Neil
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Todd Barbee
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Dawn Selby
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Gale Kirk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Wayne Dawson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Sherisse Marion
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Marvin Alligood
Imm Past Pres.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Jennifer Scialdone
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
-
Don Thompson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
Judy Lewis
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 0.1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $28,914,095
- Expenses
- $30,159,175
- Contributions
- $1,451,766
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $27,312,200
- Expenses
- $28,198,609
- Contributions
- $1,294,173
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $24,790,315
- Expenses
- $25,060,277
- Contributions
- $1,243,355
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,551,807
- Expenses
- $21,636,733
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,127,318
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,153,285
- Expenses
- $21,510,673
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,247,562
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,386,458
- Expenses
- $21,513,842
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,232,511
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,301,273
- Expenses
- $20,545,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,945,655
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,758,120
- Expenses
- $19,709,739
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,894,879
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,166,327
- Expenses
- $18,216,238
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,867,106
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,199,975
- Expenses
- $17,446,497
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,036,520
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,424,985
- Expenses
- $16,444,270
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,716,363
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,775,286
- Expenses
- $15,780,199
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,229,862
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $17,389,975
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,671,163
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009
- Tax period
- 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010
- Principal officer
-
Cindy McCraw
- Mailing address
- 219 Smith Landing RoadMount Airy NC 27030
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
- Doing business as
- The ARC of North Carolina Inc
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT
-
2024 ASSISTING PEOPLE IN NEED
-
2025 THE ARC US 2025 CONFERENCE
-
2022 FIGHT HUNGER
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
See attached list
501(c)(3) · Residential housing for disabled people · NC
Declared as related by
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF OF METROLINA 8
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF IREDELL COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNTIY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF METROLINA 5
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF ORANGE COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
MHA HOUSING OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF METROLINA 3
On its 2024 return
-
ASSOCIATION FOR RETARDED CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF WILSON COUNTY 3
On its 2024 return
-
MHA HOUSING OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF BEAUFORT COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF FRANKLIN COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF HAYWOOD COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
MHA HOUSING OF CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA INC
On its 2024 return
-
MHA HOUSING OF THE PIEDMONT INC
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF ALAMANCE COUNTY 2
On its 2024 return
-
ASSOCIATION FOR RETARDED CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF RICHMOND COUNTY 2
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF METROLINA 7
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF RANDOLPH COUNTY
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF METROLINA NO 4
On its 2022 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF CLEVELAND COUNTY NO 2
On its 2022 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF CALDWELL COUNTY
On its 2022 return
-
COMMUNITY APARTMENTS CORPORATION OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
On its 2022 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
HDS Management Inc
C · Prop. management · NC · 100% owned · share of income $10 · share of assets $10,334 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.