Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST VINCENT DE PAUL CONFERENCE

EIN 46-1659199 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2024
$60,510
Expenses 2024
$58,527

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L21
Classification
1000
Street
5969 E MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF COLUMBUS (EIN 26-4168377). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED OF HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICINE, UTILITIES, AND MEDICAL HELP.

  • PROVIDE BASIC HOME NECESSITIES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THAT ARE IN NEED.

    Expenses $35,116

  • PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FOR BASIC LIVING EXPENSES INCLUDING MEDICAL AND UTILITY EXPENSES.

    Expenses $11,705

  • PROVIDE IN HOME VISITS TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AND ASSIST IN CRISIS INTERVENTION.

    Expenses $11,705

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dennis Hord

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    15
  • Dawn Parks

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Doug Brenneman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Karen Dembinski

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $60,510
    Expenses
    $58,527
    Contributions
    $60,510
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $75,536
    Expenses
    $56,437
    Contributions
    $75,536
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $43,929
    Expenses
    $53,432
    Contributions
    $43,929
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,744
    Expenses
    $87,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,678
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,375
    Expenses
    $53,481
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,531
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,314
    Expenses
    $52,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,637
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $57,269
    Expenses
    $54,602
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,889
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,008
    Expenses
    $56,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,222

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 October 2016 to 30 September 2017
Principal officer
patrick kent
Mailing address
197 e gay stcolumbus OH 43215

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 February 2016.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.