Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHEASTERN NEW MEXICO DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION

EIN 26-2042196 ROSWELL, NM

Revenue 2024
$53,102
Expenses 2024
$53,005

Program services were 7.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G25
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 4365

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

PROVIDE SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE TO ALL PEOPLE WITH DOWN SYNDROME AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • STEP UP WALK - ANNUAL EVENT TO RAISE AWARENESS FOR THE DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION.

    Expenses $4,002

  • SPRING FUNDRAISER - ANNUAL EVENT TO RAISE MONEY FOR DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION

    Expenses $171

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFF WEATHERS

    PRESIDENT/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • JEROLYN WAGNER

    V-PRESIDENT/

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • RICHARD YEAGER

    TREASURER/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • NORRISSA BULLARD

    SECRETARY/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN HEGBLI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $53,102
    Expenses
    $53,005
    Contributions
    $32,422
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $35,168
    Expenses
    $51,641
    Contributions
    $33,798
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $58,974
    Expenses
    $61,870
    Contributions
    $41,874
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,347
    Expenses
    $65,612
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,483
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,439
    Expenses
    $90,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,606
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,440
    Expenses
    $96,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,465
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,294
    Expenses
    $111,072
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,908
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,067
    Expenses
    $109,285
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,751
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,455
    Expenses
    $104,788
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,584
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,051
    Expenses
    $88,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,577
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,770
    Expenses
    $60,166
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,736
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,987
    Expenses
    $56,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $63,429
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,313
    Expenses
    $42,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,283

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011

Tax period
1 January 2011 to 31 December 2011
Principal officer
TERESA MCCREARY
Mailing address
PO BOX 4365ROSWELL NM 88202

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.