- Revenue 2024
- $863,200
- Expenses 2024
- $575,438
Program services were 48.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1453 S STATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
DUNBAR FACILITATES 3 MAIN AREAS OF PROGRAMMING: SENIOR SERVICES AND YOUTH/FAMILY SERVICES. WE PROVIDE WRAP AROUND SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THAT INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: CASE MANAGEMENT, LINKAGE AND NAVIGATION, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, ADVOCACY, TRANSPORTATION, AND JOB SKILLS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
DUNBAR FACILITATES 3 MAIN AREAS OF PROGRAMMING: SENIOR SERVICES, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND YOUTH/FAMILY SERVICES. WE PROVIDE WRAP AROUND SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THAT INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: CASE MANAGEMENT, LINKAGE AND NAVIGATION, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, ADVOCACY,TRANSPORTATION AND JOB SKILLS.
-
SENIOR SERVICES:THE DUNBAR NAP PROVIDES INDIVIDUALS 60 AND ABOVE ACTIVITIES FOR 40 SENIORS SUCH AS REGULAR EXERCISE CLASSES, FIELD TRIPS TO PLAYS, THE FARMERS MARKETS, LOCAL RESTAURANTS, STATE PARKS. STAFF PROVIDES INFORMATION AND SECURES SPEAKERS/WORKSHOPS ON FINANCE, HOME PRESERVATION AND REPAIR, FIRST AID, DEMENTIA, ALZHEIMERS, NUTRITION, MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SUPPORT, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, ADVOCACY, ONONDAGA COUNTY AGING APPRECIATION LUNCHEON. SENIORS ALSO PARTICIPATE WITH UPSTATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY GERONTOLOGY. STAFF ALSO MAKE HOME VISITS TO BE SURE SENIORS ARE WELL.
Expenses $83,070 · Revenue $19,533
-
YOUTH/FAMILY SERVICES:PROVIDED ACADEMIC, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL EMOTIONAL, AND ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES AND SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN IN AFTERSCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAM SETTINGS. THE YOUTH AFTERSCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAM AIMS TO IMPROVE STUDENT ATTENDANCE IN BOTH SCHOOL AND DUNBAR'S AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAM; TO IMPROVE EMOTIONAL SELF-MANAGEMENT SKILLS; TO DEVELOP STUDENTS' APPRECIATION FOR THEIR CULTURAL HERITAGE AND THE CULTURE OF OTHERS; AND TO IMPROVE RELATIONSHIP BUILDING AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION SKILLS. WE CONTINUE TO IMPACT THE ACADEMIC SUCCESS OF OUR YOUTH BY PROVIDING TUTORING AND HELP WITH HOMEWORK AND CLASSWORK. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY INTERNS ALSO MEET WITH OUR YOUTH. WE TRACK STUDENT ATTENDANCE AND FOLLOW UP WITH FAMILIES WHEN THEIR CHILD MISSES A PROGRAM SESSION. OUR YOUTH RECEIVE POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT OF SOCIAL SKILLS THROUGH LESSONS AND ACTIVITIES. OUR PROGRAMS EXPOSE YOUTH TO PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES SUCH AS BOXING, TENNIS, PICKLEBALL AND MORE.
Expenses $192,998
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
William SimmonsWILLIAM SIMMONS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Elizabeth PageELIZABETH PAGE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Laurence BousquetLAURENCE BOUSQUET
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Milton FieldsMILTON FIELDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Tashia Thomas NealTASHIA THOMAS NEAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Deborah WelchDEBORAH WELCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Nick TryniskiNICK TRYNISKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Aisha HuntleyAISHA HUNTLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Nonnie HollimanNONNIE HOLLIMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Charles GarlandCHARLES GARLAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Justin KiesowJUSTIN KIESOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andre L HarperANDRE L HARPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $80,000
- From this org
- $80,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $863,200
- Expenses
- $575,438
- Contributions
- $865,674
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $315,417
- Expenses
- $495,195
- Contributions
- $313,413
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $510,005
- Expenses
- $695,579
- Contributions
- $508,109
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $677,676
- Expenses
- $733,868
- Assets (EOY)
- $934,778
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $732,805
- Expenses
- $602,547
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,021,026
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $520,885
- Expenses
- $404,584
- Assets (EOY)
- $897,293
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $299,204
- Expenses
- $292,081
- Assets (EOY)
- $777,790
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $315,218
- Expenses
- $217,318
- Assets (EOY)
- $789,179
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $193,683
- Expenses
- $156,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $765,881
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $108,774
- Expenses
- $151,012
- Assets (EOY)
- $740,542
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $103,504
- Expenses
- $129,655
- Assets (EOY)
- $783,573
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $613,533
- Assets (EOY)
- $957,174
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $940,106
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,127,076
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT; EVENT SUPPORT; PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT; PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 Support of their Youth/Teen Summer Program (all of the request is to cover salaries $53K)
-
2023 Purchase program supplies, arts and crafts, and snacks. Funding from the Boeheim Foundation will also be used to provide school supplies
-
$5,500
2024 SPONSORSHIP OF THE 106TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF ENHANCING QUALITY OF LIFE, BREAK THE CYCLE OF GENERATIONAL POVERTY, AND DEVELOP RACIAL EQUALITY IN THE COMMUNITY.
-
$5,000
2025 DONATION TO FURTHER THE GOAL OF ENHANCING QUALITY OF LIFE, BREAK THE CYCLE OF GENERATIONAL POVERTY, AND DEVELOP RACIAL EQUALITY IN THE COMMUNITY.
-
$5,000
2022 DONATION TOWARDS FACILITIES/PROGRAMMING FOR DUNBAR ASSOCIATION TO AID IN THEIR GOAL OF ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE, BREAK THE CYCLE OF GENERATIONAL POVERTY, AND DEVELOP RACIAL EQUALITY IN THE COMMUNITY.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.