Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRESCO INC

EIN 85-0201597 LAS CRUCES, NM

Largest nonprofits in New Mexico

Revenue 2024
$22,925,770
Expenses 2024
$23,342,428

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P700
Classification
1200
Street
1800 COPPER LOOP

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TRESCO'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL SERVICES, SUPPORT, AND OPPORTUNITIES TO PEOPLE OF ANY AGE WITH DIFFERING ABILITES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TRESCO'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL AND INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICES, SUPPORT, AND OPPORTUNITEIS TO PEOPLE OF ANY AGE WITH DIFFERING ABILITIES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

  • TRESCO WORKS: TRESCO WORKS CONTRACTS WITH PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PRIVATE BUSINESSES TO PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. TRESCO WORKS PROVIDES SERVICES UNDER THESE CONTRACTS INCLUDING GROUNDS MAINTENANCE, CUSTODIAL SERVICES, TOTAL FACILITY MAINTENANCE, LOGISTICAL SUPPORT, CAFETERIA SERVICES, AND COMMISSARY SHELF STOCKING. TRESCO WORKS HAS FEDERAL CONTRACTS UNDER THE ABILITY ONE PROGRAM FOR THE DEPARTMENTS OF DEFENSE AND INTERIOR AND THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, CONTRACTS UNDER THE NEW MEXICO USE ACT WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO, AND CONTRACTS WITH OTHER BUSINESSES, NONPROFITS AND AGENCIES. THESE CONTRACTS EMPLOYED OVER 200 PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $13,183,599 · Revenue $16,413,304

  • CHILDREN SERVICES: EARLY CHILDHOOD OUTREACH SERVES CHILDREN BIRTH TO THREE WHO ARE AT RISK FOR OR HAVE DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY IN COGNITIVE, SPEECH/LANGUAGE, PHYSICAL/MOTOR, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SELF-HELP SKILLS.

    Expenses $4,462,942 · Revenue $2,410,394

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janet Acosta

    DIRECTOR, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christi Getz

    DIRECTOR, VICECHAIR PERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rainbeaux Trujillo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jody Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Merhege

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Selby

    DIRECTOR, CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Howard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Tourtillott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Jameson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sylvia Washington

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $144,857
    From this org
    $144,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,925,770
    Expenses
    $23,342,428
    Contributions
    $2,449,389
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,737,738
    Expenses
    $20,161,591
    Contributions
    $328,478
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,755,799
    Expenses
    $18,822,108
    Contributions
    $233,535
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,908,572
    Expenses
    $21,526,248
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,335,562
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,903,649
    Expenses
    $22,453,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,408,298
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,745,605
    Expenses
    $22,543,052
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,051,020
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,121,876
    Expenses
    $21,526,275
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,380,651
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,284,585
    Expenses
    $20,616,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,151,408

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2023 ERS, MARKETING SOCIAL MEDIA INTERNS, NPA TRAINING VOUCHERS

  • 2022 ERS, MARKETING SOCIAL MEDIA INTERNS, NPA TRAINING VOUCHERS

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.