Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLUE MOUNTAIN HOSPITAL

EIN 20-0743054 BLANDING, UT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Utah

Revenue 2024
$29,538,252
Expenses 2024
$24,838,511

Program services were 78.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X21
Classification
1000
Street
802 S 200 W

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE OF EXCELLENCE IN HEALING, QUALITY PHYSICIAN CARE, AND INSPIRED EMPLOYEES.

  • BLUE MOUNTAIN HOSPITAL (BMH) OPERATES AN 11-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL WHICH PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, RENAL DIALYSIS, AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICES IN BLANDING, UTAH AND THE FOUR CORNERS, INCLUDING THE POPULATIONS OF THE NAVAJO TRIBE AND UTE MOUNTAIN UTE TRIBE. BMH PERFORMED 705 OUTPATIENT AND 71 INPATIENT SURGERIES WHICH INCLUDE GENERAL, ORTHOPEDIC, DENTAL, PODIATRIC AND OTHER SPECIALTY SURGERIES. BMH PROVIDED 2,924 ER VISITS DURING THE YEAR. BMH OFFERS X-RAY, CT, MRI AND FLUOROSCOPIC RADIOLOGY EXAMS AND PERFORMED 5,579 TOTAL PROCEDURES IN OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY. BMH PERFORMED A VARIETY OF OUTPATIENT INFUSION THERAPIES TO 204 PATIENTS. BMH OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PANEL OF LABORATORY TESTS ONSITE AND HELPS NEARBY CLINICS PERFORMING 45,703 TESTS DURING THE YEAR.

    Expenses $19,600,309 · Revenue $25,395,495

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Matthew Lyman

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $590,197
    From this org
    $505,546
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,651
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,585
    Bonus
    $211,961
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $590,197
  • Alton Pugh

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $357,691
    From this org
    $312,690
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,001
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,734
    Bonus
    $202,956
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $357,691
  • Jeremy Lyman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $339,309
    From this org
    $263,997
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,312
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,882
    Bonus
    $82,115
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,311
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $339,309
  • Joshua Yardley

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $332,314
    From this org
    $287,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,001
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $105,534
    Bonus
    $181,779
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $332,314
  • Shane Gurley

    PHARM. DIR.

    Total calculated
    $206,457
    From this org
    $176,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,463
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,994
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $206,457
  • Derrill Kent Turek

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $204,242
    From this org
    $152,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,682
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,560
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,681
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $204,242
  • Robert Lyman

    PA-C

    Total calculated
    $190,721
    From this org
    $116,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,793
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,323
    Bonus
    $12,605
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,792
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,001
    Filer's total
    $190,721
  • Gloria Begaye

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $7,750
    From this org
    $7,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wilfred Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $7,555
    From this org
    $7,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Griselda Rogers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $7,527
    From this org
    $7,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Hight

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $5,885
    From this org
    $5,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Spencer Singer

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $4,850
    From this org
    $4,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Stevens

    BOARD MBR-TE

    Total calculated
    $3,752
    From this org
    $3,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Malcolm Lehi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lyndreth Wall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $29,538,252
    Expenses
    $24,838,511
    Contributions
    $3,164,901
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,390,703
    Expenses
    $21,636,984
    Contributions
    $227,535
    Grants paid
    $10,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,064,286
    Expenses
    $19,699,563
    Contributions
    $349,302
    Grants paid
    $300

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,534,399
    Expenses
    $17,044,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,126,247
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,780,061
    Expenses
    $17,735,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,400,877
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,598,956
    Expenses
    $15,782,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,560,042
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,034,487
    Expenses
    $14,667,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,039,408
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,147,052
    Expenses
    $13,690,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,859,789
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,928,486
    Expenses
    $11,657,231
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,194,115
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,623,288
    Expenses
    $14,280,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,314,697
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,874,400
    Expenses
    $12,313,896
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,242,301
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,480,020
    Expenses
    $12,897,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,022,907

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • BMH SERVICES LLC

    DIALYSIS · UT

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 February 2012, reinstated 15 February 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.