BRIGHTPOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
EIN 47-4368236 MIDLOTHIAN, VA
- Revenue 2024
- $5,613
- Expenses 2024
- $3,203
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B12
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 800 CHARTER COLONY PKWY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
BRIGHTPOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
EIN 52-1389646
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
THIS FOUNDATION IS OPERATED TO RECEIVE, MAINTAIN, ADMINISTER, ACQUIRE, LEASE, HOLD, DEVELOP, OPERATE, MANAGE, SELL, DISPOSE OF AND OTHERWISE DEAL IN ANY REAL ESTATE, PROPERTY, ETC. FOR THE BENEFIT AND SUPPORT OF BRIGHTPOINT COMMUNITY COLLEGE.
-
THE VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM (YCCS) HAS BEEN WORKING ON REVISING THEIR POLICY THAT GOVERNS REAL ESTATE FOUNDATIONS. THE REVISION WAS FINALLY APPROVED ON SEPTEMBER 18, 2025. THE REVISED POLICY WILL ALLOW THE BCCREF TO MOVE FORWARD WITH POTENTIAL REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTS ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUSES. IN THE COMING MONTHS, THE BCCREF WILL PERFORM DUE DILIGENCE TO VET POTENTIAL DEVELOPERS FOR THESE PROJECTS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mr Jake ElderMR JAKE ELDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Ravi PatelMR RAVI PATEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Tammy CollinsMS TAMMY COLLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Doug SmithMR DOUG SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr William F TaylorMR WILLIAM F TAYLOR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Donna VancleaveMS DONNA VANCLEAVE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Ed PittmanMR ED PITTMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Bill FiegeDR BILL FIEGE
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,613
- Expenses
- $3,203
- Contributions
- $5,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,606
- Expenses
- $3,203
- Contributions
- $5,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $25,367
- Expenses
- $4,695
- Contributions
- $5,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $2,511
- Expenses
- $2,945
- Assets (EOY)
- $98,132
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $2,613
- Expenses
- $5,883
- Assets (EOY)
- $98,566
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $36,141
- Expenses
- $2,908
- Assets (EOY)
- $101,836
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $35,525
- Expenses
- $2,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,603
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $35,000
- Expenses
- $9,671
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,073
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $10,000
- Expenses
- $25
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,975
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.