Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MICHIGAN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES INSURANCE FUND

EIN 38-2106878 BLOOMINGTON, MN

Revenue 2024
$75,218,410
Expenses 2024
$63,873,051

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
09
Classification
1000
Street
3001 METRO DR STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AARON PANGBORN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $179,981
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $139,404
    Other
    $40,577
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $139,404 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $40,577 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $179,981 related
  • EVAN ALLARDYCE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $166,863
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $122,167
    Other
    $44,696
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $122,167 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $44,696 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $166,863 related
  • KURTIS MONROE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $145,564
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,169
    Other
    $43,395
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • DAVID FASHBAUGH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $144,651
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $105,108
    Other
    $39,543
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • NEIL PARISH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • BRYAN BENTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • ANDY MOSER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • CHAD HUNT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • MEGAN DOHERTY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • LEAH ANTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $75,218,410
    Expenses
    $63,873,051
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $61,804,185
    Expenses
    $57,219,337
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $47,187,873
    Expenses
    $45,892,148
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,503,451
    Expenses
    $40,456,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,991,660
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $46,423,003
    Expenses
    $46,698,461
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,225,707
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,852,895
    Expenses
    $37,383,409
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,816,663
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,222,490
    Expenses
    $39,242,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,280,389
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,253,227
    Expenses
    $37,358,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,807,636
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,219,606
    Expenses
    $35,848,114
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,672,457
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,942,573
    Expenses
    $33,114,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,346,423
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,105,483
    Expenses
    $29,158,142
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,690,633
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,688,121
    Expenses
    $28,636,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,857,279
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $26,610,558
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,464,671

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • 22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES INC

    0% owned

  • ADVANTAGE ELECTRIC SERVICES

    0% owned

  • ALL AREA MECHANICAL LLC

    0% owned

  • ANGUS ELECTRIC

    0% owned

  • ARROW POWER

    0% owned

  • ATLANTIC PLANT MAINT INC

    0% owned

  • AZCO INC

    0% owned

  • B & B ELECT CONTROL INC

    0% owned

  • BADGERLAND CONNECTIONS LLC

    0% owned

  • BAYVIEW ELECTRIC COMPANY

    0% owned

  • BECHTEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

    0% owned

  • BELASCO ELECTRIC

    0% owned

  • BENDER GL ELECTRIC INC

    0% owned

  • BEST D F COMPANY INC

    0% owned

  • BILLY ELECTRIC INC

    0% owned

  • BLUESTONE COMMUNICATIONS INC

    0% owned

  • BOCK ELECTRIC INC

    0% owned

  • BODINE ELECTRIC

    0% owned

  • BP & R CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • BUFORD ELECTRICAL SERVICE LLC

    0% owned

  • C C S ELECTRIC

    0% owned

  • CEDAR RIDGE ELECTRICAL LLC

    0% owned

  • CENTENNIAL ELECTRIC LLC

    0% owned

  • CENTER LINE ELECTRIC

    0% owned

  • CHAMPION SPECIALITY SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.